Saturday, 11 January 2014

Football & Sports Favourite / Sports Fun - FOO-040/ZJ5-74 Sportsmen


1922
FOO-040/ZJ5-74 Sportsmen
Football & Sports Favourite / Sports Fun
168 'stamps'

Is there anyone with some real knowledge regarding this collection? It is widely recorded that there are 144 'stamps' in the set, but I've got 168 in this list. There was a sheet illustrated in a trade card Index that showed one sheet with a large tab at the top stating that it came with Boy's Magazine. I've researched that magazine thoroughly and could not find any reference to these anywhere in relation to that magazine. I think the sheets listed below are in the order in which they were issued, but I might be wrong. Unfortunately, the illustrations are all photocopies, rather than proper scans.

G. Archibald (Jockey)
Armstrong (Australia)
J. Armstrong (Barnsley)
W.E. Astill (Leicester CCC)
J. Banks (Tottenham Hotspur)
Barratt (Southampton)
Barry (Sculling Champion)
J. Basham (Welterweight)
M. Beary (Jockey)
Bissett (Wolves)
Blair (Cardiff City)
Bond (Bradford City)
R. Boreham (Arsenal)
Bradbury (Clapton Orient)
C. Brittan (Cardiff City)
Broad (Stoke)
F. Broadbent (Oldham Athletic)
Brookes - Wolves
Brown (Motherwell)
Buchan (Bolton)
Buck (Leeds NU)
Bullock (Jockey)
Campbell (Oxford Stroke)
Campbell (Partick Thhistle)
Campbell (Southampton)
Carslake (Jockey)
Chedgzoy (Everton)
Clay (Spurs)
L. Cook (Lancs CC)
W. Cope (WHU)
Cresswell - Sunderland
G. Dennett (Gloucester CCC)
Dimmock - Spurs
A.G. Dipper (Glos CCC)
Donkin (Barns)
Donoghue (Jockey)
J. Doran (Brighton & Hove Albion)
Ducat (Fulham and Surrey)
H. Edgeley (Queens Park Rangers)
Edmonds (Wolves)
H. Edmondson (Bramley NU)
R. Elvey (Bolton Wanderers)
Ewart (Bradford City)
Fazackerley (Everton)
Feebury (Crystal Palace)
Fender (Surrey CCC)
E. Ferguson (Chelsea)
Fort (Millwall)
G.H. Fowke
F. Foxall (Birmingham)
G. French (Greenock Morton)
J. Galbraith (Clapton Oreint)
A.E. Gilligan (Cricket)
J. Gittens (Barnsley)
Goddard (Heavyweight)
E. Goldthorpe (Leeds United)
J. Gossman (Queens Park)
Grimsdell (Spurs)
Guignard (World Hour Cycling Champ)
Gummer (Middle-weight)
Geo. Gunn (Notts CCC)
N. Haig (Middlesex CC)
M. Hamill (Manchester City)
H.T. Hardinge (Kent CCC)
J. Hargreaves (Bradford City)
Hartley (Cambridge Stroke)
Hearne (Middlesex CCC)
Hendren (Middlesex CCC)
Herman (Bantamweight)
Higgins (Bantamweight Champ, Gt Britain)
W.A. Hill (Runner)
G. Holdsworth (Yorks CCC)
Holmes (Yorkshire CCC)
Honeyman (Featherweight)
H. Howell (Warwick)
H. Humphries (Rotherham County)
F. Hurcombe (Wigan NU)
Islip (Huddersfield)
D. Jack (Bolton Wanderers)
A.T. Jeacocke (Surrey CC)
Jefferson (Swindon Town)
C. Johnstone (Aston Villa)
Jones (Notts Forest)
J. Jones (Crystal Palace)
Soldier Jones (Heavyweight Boxer)
Jupp (Northampton CCC)
E. Kail (Dulwich Hamlet)
Kelly (Burnley)
Kilbane (Featherweight Champ. World)
His Majesty The King
Knight (Surrey CCC)
A.E. Knight (Portsmouth)
F. Lane (Jockey)
C. Lawrence (Derby County)
D. Lawson (St. Mirren)
C. Ledoux (Bantam-weight)
Benny Leonard (Lt. Welt. Champ)
Lloyd (Australian Cruiserweight)
Lord Lonsdale
G.M. Louden (Essex CC)
Lucas (Liverpool)
Joe Lynch (Bantam Champ)
McCracken (Newcastle United)
MacDonald (Nelson CC)
McGrory (Stoke)
Mann (Middlesex CCC)
Mead (Hampshire CCC)
J. Mitchell (Charlton Athletic)
S. Moorhouse (Huddersfield)
Morton (Glasgow Rangers)
A. Mutch (Huddersfield Town)
W. Newbigging (Motherwell)
Nicholson (Clapton Orient)
Paterson (Sunderland)
Pennington (W.H.U.)
C. Petrie (Sheffield Wednesday)
Pirie (Queens Park)
Gus Platts (Mid.-wt. Champ)
F. Potts (Bradford City)
Pym (Bolton)
Quantrill (Preston North End)
Ramsbottom (Batley NU)
J. Reid (Everton)
R.R. Relf (Sussex CC)
Rhodes (Yorkshire CCC)
Rice (Lightweight Champion. Europe)
Richardson (Plymouth)
Roberts (P.N.E.)
Russell (Essex CCC)
A. Sandham (Surrey CCC)
Schofield (Manchester United)
T. Schofield (Halifax NU)
Shea (Wigan NU)
L. Smelt (Burnley)
Smith (Huddersfield)
V. Smyth (Jockey)
Spooner (Lancs CCC)
F. Stockley (Widnes NU)
Stringfellow (Hearts)
Strudwick (Surrey CCC)
H. Sutcliffe (Yorkshire CCC)
T. Surman (Bradford NU)
Tennyson (England Capt. 1921)
Thomson (St. Mirren)
Townley (Heavy - weight)
Tyldesley (Lancashire CCC)
Tyson (Yorkshire CCC)
J. Vine (Sussex CCC)
Vizard (Bolton)
Waddington (Yroks CCC)
Prince of Wales
Wallace (Oldham Athletic)
Walters (Spurs)
Billy Wells (Welterweight)
J.C. White (Somerset CC)
Whitfield (Newport RFC)
Whittaker (Arsenal)
R. Williams (Merthyr Town)
Williamson (Bury)
Williamson (Middlesbrough)
Wilson (Huddersfield)
Wilson (Sheffield United)
A. Wilson (Plymouth Argyle)
J. Wilson (Mid.-wt. Champ)
Wolfe (Swimmer)
J. Wood (Falkirk)
F. Wootton (Jockey)
Wynn (Featherweight Champ, Europe)

FOO-040 / ZJ5-74 - Sportsmen (sheet 1)

Nicholson (Clapton Orient)
Hendren (Middlesex CCC)
Whitfield (Newport RFC)
Townley (Heavy-weight)
Edmonds (Wolves)
Buchan (Bolton)
Shea (Wigan NU)
Geo. Gunn (Notts CCC)
Fort (Millwall)
Kilbane (Feather-weight Champ. World)
Walters (Spurs)
Wilson (Huddersfield)

FOO-040 / ZJ5-74 - Sportsmen (sheet 2)

Clay (Spurs)
Donoghue (Jockey)
Wallace (Oldham Athletic)
Mann (Middlesex CCC)
Islip (Huddersfield)
Russell (Mddx CCC)
Kelly (Burnley)
Chedgzoy (Everton)
Barry (Sculling Champion)
Wilson (Sheffield United)
Armstrong (Australia - Cricket)
Rice (Light-weight Champion. Europe)

FOO-040 / ZJ5-74 - Sportsmen (sheet 3)

His Majesty The King
Ducat (Fulham and Surrey)
Goddard (Heavy-weight)
Jupp (Northampton)
Vizard (Bolton)
Campbell (Partick Thhistle)
Tyson (Yorkshire CCC)
Ramsbottom (Batley NU)
Gummer (Middle-weight)
Blair (Cardiff City)
Carslake (Jockey)
Morton (Glasgow Rangers)

FOO-040 / ZJ5-74 - Sportsmen (sheet 4)

L. Smelt (Burnley)
N. Haig (Middlesex C.C.)
J. Banks (Tottenham Hotspur)
T. Surman (Bradford NU)
J. Gossman (Queens Park)
L. Cook (Lancs C.C.)
M. Beary (Jockey)
F. Foxall (Birmingham)
J. Basham (Welterweight)
J. Hargreaves (Bradford City)
J.C. White (Somerset C.C.)
J. Galbraith (Clapton Oreint)

FOO-040 / ZJ5-74 - Sportsmen (sheet 5)

J. Doran (Brighton & Hove A.)
G. Dennett (Gloucester C.C.)
D. Jack (Bolton Wanderers)
H. Edmondson (Bramley NU)
M. Hamill (Manchester City)
A.E. Gilligan (Notts C.C.)
F. Lane (Jockey)
J. Jones (Crystal Palace)
Benny Leonard (Lt Welt Champ)
J. Gittens (Barnsley)
G.M. Louden (Essex C.C.)
G. French (Greenock Morton)

FOO-040 / ZJ5-74 - Sportsmen (sheet 6)

F. Potts (Bradford City)
R.R. Relf (Sussex CC)
H. Humphries (Rotherham County)
R. Hurcombe (Wigan NU)
H. Edgeley (Queens Park Rangers)
F. Wootton (Jockey)
E. Goldthorpe (Leeds United)
W.A. Hill (Runner)
Soldier Jones (Heavyweight Boxer)
E. Ferguson (Chelsea)
A.T. Jeacocke (Surrey CC)
D. Lawson (St Mirren)

FOO-040 / ZJ5-74 - Sportsmen (sheet 7)

J. Wood (Falkirk)
J. Vine (Sussex C.C.)
C. Lawrence (Derby County)
S. Moorhouse (Huddersfield)
J. Armstrong (Barnsley)
Honeyman (Featherweight)
C. Johnstone (Aston Villa)
V. Smyth (Jockey)
Joe Lynch (Bantam Champ.)
A.E. Knight (Portsmouth)
W.E. Astill (Leicester C.C.)
T. Schofield (Halifax NU)


No comments:

Post a comment

Please feel free to leave a comment, though it will not appear straight away, as I will need to authorize it.