Saturday, 12 October 2013

Panini - Adrenalyn XL Russian Premier League 2013-2014


2013-14
Adrenalyn XL Russian Premier League 2013-2014
Panini
Russia
300 + LEs

A new collection has just been released in Russia. I only have a checklist for the Team Logos at the moment. The collection consists of...

215 Base cards, including Star Players and Rising Stars
30 Fans Favourites
15 Goal Stoppers
16 Team Logos (included in the Base cards)
18 Game Changers
6 Top Masters

Team Logos - RUSSIAN / РУССКИЙ

001/300.  Амкар
016/300.  Анжи Махачкала
022/300.  Волга Нижний Новгород
037/300.  Динамо Москва
052/300.  Зенит Санкт-Петербург
073/300.  Краснодар
100/300.  Крылья Советов
100/300.  Кубань Краснодар
115/300.  Локомотив Москва
133/300.  Ростов
145/300.  Рубин Казань
160/300.  Спартак Москва
181/300.  Терек Грозный
193/300.  Томь Томск
205/300.  Урал Екатеринбурге
214/300.  ЦСКА

Team Logos - ENGLISH / АНГЛИЙСКИЙ

001/300.  Amkar Perm
016/300.  Anzhi Makhachkala
022/300.  Volga Nizhny Novgorod
037/300.  Dynamo Moscow
052/300.  Zenit St. Petersburg
073/300.  Krasnodar 
085/300.  Krylia Sovetov Samara
100/300.  Kuban Krasnodar
115/300.  Lokomotiv Moscow
133/300.  Rostov 
145/300.  Rubin Kazan
160/300.  Spartak Moscow
181/300.  Terek Grozny
193/300.  Tom Tomsk
205/300.  Ural Yekaterinburg
214/300.  CSKA Moscow

Topical Times - TOP-160-1&2/TOA-15-1a&2a Footballers - Triple Portraits


1937
TOP-160-1/TOA-15-1a - Footballers - Triple Portraits
TOP-160-2/TOA-15-2a - Footballers - Triple Portraits - Scottish
Topical Times
8

Large triple panel portraits of footballers. Different series were issued in England and Scotland. I've included issue dates for some cards, where known.
UPDATE (19-09-2017 15:53):  Matthew Zubrot has provided scans of three of the Scottish cards and for some reason some of the triple cards I listed were combined incorrectly. I have now been able to check all the Scottish cards and the list is now correct, though there is still some work to be done in discovering which issues they were issued with.

TOP-160-1/TOA-15-1a - Footballers - Triple Portraits

Benjamin Craig (Huddersfield Town), James Milne (Preston North End), Cyril Trigg (Birmingham)
Harry R. Hooper (Sheffield United),  William Cobley (Aston Villa), George J. Strong (Portsmouth)
Charles George Male (Arsenal), Jack Percival (Manchester City), Leonard Duns (Sunderland)
Idris Hopkins (Brentford), Tom Lawton (Everton), George T. Taylor (Bolton Wanderers)   - 11-09-1937 - #930
Arthur Tutin (Stoke City), Adolf Hanson (Liverpool), James Venn Hodgson (Grimsby Town)   - 18-09-1937 - #932
Walter Winterbottom (Manchester United), David S. Cumming (Middlesbrough), George Robinson (Charlton Athletic)   - 25-09-1937 - #933
William Morris (Wolverhampton Wanderers), George R. Mills (Chelsea), Robert Finan (Blackpool)   - 02-10-1937 - #934
Jack Robinson (Sheffield Wednesday), Leslie Miller (Tottenham Hotspur), Jesse Carver (Newcastle United)   - 09-10-1937 - #935

TOP-160-2/TOA-15-2a - Footballers - Triple Portraits - Scottish

James Dykes (Heart of Midlothian), George Paterson (Celtic), George Johnstone (Aberdeen)   - 29-08-1937 - #928
William Kinghorn (Queen's Park), Sam Hynds (Motherwell), George Anderson (Falkirk)   - 04-09-1937 - #929
Robert Bolt (Falkirk), David S. Cumming (Middlesbrough), Daniel McGarry (Morton)
Oliver Burns (Queen of the South), Hyam Dimmer (Ayr United), Frank O'Donnell (Preston North End)
Archibald Coates (Dundee), Alexander McSpayden (Partick Thistle), James McInnes (Third Lanark)
Atillio Becci (Arbroath), Charles George Male (Arsenal), John Crawford Gillies (Clyde)
Andrew Callan (St Mirren), James McLean (Hibernian), Samuel T. Ross (Kilmarnock)
Alec Kinnaird (Third Lanark), Leonard Duns (Sunderland), Peter McArthur (Motherwell)

Nuevo Siglo Ediciones - Copa Libertadores 2013


2013
Copa Libertadores 2013
Nuevo Siglo Ediciones
South America
430 cards

Another South American collection, this time for their version of the Champions League. All the top teams throughout South America and Mexico. An amazing collection that includes players like Ronaldinho, Pato, Lucio, Dida and Elano. I'm not sure which countries that has been released in but I know it was available in Brazil, Uruguay and Mexico. The illustration shows cards of the tournament winners - Atlético Mineiro.

1.  Simbol (Copa Libertadores)
2.  Balon Oficial (Copa Libertadores)
3.  Trofeo (Copa Libertadores)
4.  Medalla (Copa Libertadores)
5.  Titulos por paises (Copa Libertadores)
6.  Nicolás Leoz (CONMEBOL)
7.  Carlos Vera (Juiz (Referee))
8.  Leandro Vauden (Juiz (Referee))
9.  Marin Vasquez (Juiz (Referee))
10.  Escudo (Arsenal)
11.  Estadio (Arsenal)
12.  Camiesta (Arsenal)
13.  Campestrini (Arsenal)
14.  Braghieri (Arsenal)
15.  Furch (Arsenal)
16.  Cardozo (Arsenal)
17.  Carbonero (Arsenal)
18.  Gerlo (Arsenal)
19.  Espinoza (Arsenal)
20.  L. López (Arsenal)
21.  Marcone (Arsenal)
22.  Nervo (Arsenal)
23.  Ortiz (Arsenal)
24.  Pérez (Arsenal)
25.  Rolle (Arsenal)
26.  Zelaya (Arsenal)
27.  Alfaro (Arsenal)
28.  Escudo (Atlético Mineiro)
29.  Estadio (Atlético Mineiro)
30.  Camiesta (Atlético Mineiro)
31.  Victor (Atlético Mineiro)
32.  Réver (Atlético Mineiro)
33.  Pierre (Atlético Mineiro)
34.  L. Silva (Atlético Mineiro)
35.  L. Donizete (Atlético Mineiro)
36.  M. Rocha (Atlético Mineiro)
37.  L. César (Atlético Mineiro)
38.  L. López (Atlético Mineiro)
39.  Jô (Atlético Mineiro)
40.  Guilherme (Atlético Mineiro)
41.  N. Berola (Atlético Mineiro)
42.  D. Tardelli (Atlético Mineiro)
43.  Ronaldinho Gaúcho (Atlético Mineiro)
44.  Alecsandro (Atlético Mineiro)
45.  Cuca (Atlético Mineiro)
46.  Escudo (Barcelona)
47.  Estadio (Barcelona)
48.  Camiesta (Barcelona)
49.  Banguera (Barcelona)
50.  Perlaza (Barcelona)
51.  Erazo (Barcelona)
52.  J. Carlos (Barcelona)
53.  R. Oyala (Barcelona)
54.  L. César (Barcelona)
55.  M. Oyala (Barcelona)
56.  D. Diaz (Barcelona)
57.  Metamoros (Barcelona)
58.  Ariel (Barcelona)
59.  Castillejos (Barcelona)
60.  Quiñónez (Barcelona)
61.  J. Campos (Barcelona)
62.  Arroyo (Barcelona)
63.  Gustavo Costa (Barcelona)
64.  Escudo (Boca Juniors)
65.  Estadio (Boca Juniors)
66.  Camiesta (Boca Juniors)
67.  Oríon (Boca Juniors)
68.  Paredes (Boca Juniors)
69.  R. Rodrigues (Boca Juniors)
70.  Caruzzo (Boca Juniors)
71.  C. Rodriguez (Boca Juniors)
72.  Colazo (Boca Juniors)
73.  Burdisso (Boca Juniors)
74.  Erviti (Boca Juniors)
75.  Ledesma (Boca Juniors)
76.  Martínez (Boca Juniors)
77.  Somoza (Boca Juniors)
78.  Riquelme (Boca Juniors)
79.  Santiago Silva (Boca Juniors)
80.  Sosa (Boca Juniors)
81.  Carlos Bianchi (Boca Juniors)
82.  Escudo (Cerro Porteño)
83.  Estadio (Cerro Porteño)
84.  Camiesta (Cerro Porteño)
85.  Barreto (Cerro Porteño)
86.  Vieira (Cerro Porteño)
87.  Cardozo (Cerro Porteño)
88.  Martínez (Cerro Porteño)
89.  Bonet (Cerro Porteño)
90.  Ambrosi (Cerro Porteño)
91.  Oviedo (Cerro Porteño)
92.  J. dos Santos (Cerro Porteño)
93.  Fabbro (Cerro Porteño)
94.  Salcedo (Cerro Porteño)
95.  Nanni (Cerro Porteño)
96.  J. Franco (Cerro Porteño)
97.  Romero (Cerro Porteño)
98.  López (Cerro Porteño)
99.  J. Fossati (Cerro Porteño)
100.  Escudo (Corinthians)
101.  Estadio (Corinthians)
102.  Camiesta (Corinthians)
103.  Cássio (Corinthians)
104.  Chicão (Corinthians)
105.  Fábio Santos (Corinthians)
106.  Alessandro (Corinthians)
107.  P. André (Corinthians)
108.  Ralf (Corinthians)
109.  R. Augusto (Corinthians)
110.  Paulinho (Corinthians)
111.  J. Henrique (Corinthians)
112.  P. Guerreiro (Corinthians)
113.  A. Pato (Corinthians)
114.  Romarinho (Corinthians)
115.  Danilo (Corinthians)
116.  Emerson (Corinthians)
117.  Tite (Corinthians)
118.  Escudo (Fluminense)
119.  Estadio (Fluminense)
120.  Camiesta (Fluminense)
121.  D. Cavalleri (Fluminense)
122.  L. Euzébio (Fluminense)
123.  Edinho (Fluminense)
124.  Gum (Fluminense)
125.  Carlinhos (Fluminense)
126.  Bruno (Fluminense)
127.  Diguinho (Fluminense)
128.  Jean (Fluminense)
129.  M. Junior (Fluminense)
130.  Wellington Nem (Fluminense)
131.  T. Neves (Fluminense)
132.  Felipe (Fluminense)
133.  Fred (Fluminense)
134.  Deco (Fluminense)
135.  Abel Braga (Fluminense)
136.  Escudo (Grêmio)
137.  Estadio (Grêmio)
138.  Camiesta (Grêmio)
139.  Dida (Grêmio)
140.  Cris (Grêmio)
141.  Fernando (Grêmio)
142.  Leo Gago (Grêmio)
143.  Souza (Grêmio)
144.  Pará (Grêmio)
145.  Werley (Grêmio)
146.  Zé Roberto (Grêmio)
147.  A. Telles (Grêmio)
148.  Barcos (Grêmio)
149.  Kléber (Grêmio)
150.  Marcelo Moreno (Grêmio)
151.  Vargas (Grêmio)
152.  Elano (Grêmio)
153.  W. Luxemburgo (Grêmio)
154.  Escudo (Libertad)
155.  Estadio (Libertad)
156.  Camiesta (Libertad)
157.  Muñoz (Libertad)
158.  Benitez (Libertad)
159.  Benega (Libertad)
160.  J. Moreira (Libertad)
161.  Mencia (Libertad)
162.  Romero (Libertad)
163.  S. Aquino (Libertad)
164.  Guiñazu (Libertad)
165.  Samudio (Libertad)
166.  Velásquez (Libertad)
167.  R. Gamarra (Libertad)
168.  M. Camacho (Libertad)
169.  Menéndez (Libertad)
170.  Ariel Nuñez (Libertad)
171.  Rubén Israel (Libertad)
172.  Escudo (Millionarios)
173.  Estadio (Millionarios)
174.  Camiesta (Millionarios)
175.  Delgado (Millionarios)
176.  Ithurraide (Millionarios)
177.  Franco (Millionarios)
178.  Ochoa (Millionarios)
179.  Martínez (Millionarios)
180.  Robeyo (Millionarios)
181.  Blanco (Millionarios)
182.  Candello (Millionarios)
183.  Otálvaro (Millionarios)
184.  Perlaza (Millionarios)
185.  Rentariá (Millionarios)
186.  Moreno (Millionarios)
187.  P. Ulloa (Millionarios)
188.  Tancredi (Millionarios)
189.  H. Torres (Millionarios)
190.  Escudo (Nacional)
191.  Estadio (Nacional)
192.  Camiesta (Nacional)
193.  Burian (Nacional)
194.  Lemba (Nacional)
195.  Romero (Nacional)
196.  Nuñez (Nacional)
197.  Diaz (Nacional)
198.  Calzade (Nacional)
199.  Sosa (Nacional)
200.  Demonte (Nacional)
201.  Sánchez (Nacional)
202.  Albín (Nacional)
203.  Loco Abreu (Nacional)
204.  HG. Bueno (Nacional)
205.  Viera (Nacional)
206.  Scotti (Nacional)
207.  Gustavo Díaz (Nacional)
208.  Escudo (Newell's Old Boys)
209.  Estadio (Newell's Old Boys)
210.  Camiesta (Newell's Old Boys)
211.  Guzman (Newell's Old Boys)
212.  Vergini (Newell's Old Boys)
213.  Henzie (Newell's Old Boys)
214.  Cáceres (Newell's Old Boys)
215.  Casco (Newell's Old Boys)
216.  Pérez (Newell's Old Boys)
217.  Villalba (Newell's Old Boys)
218.  M. Rodriguez (Newell's Old Boys)
219.  Bernardi (Newell's Old Boys)
220.  Tonso (Newell's Old Boys)
221.  Scocco (Newell's Old Boys)
222.  Hachen (Newell's Old Boys)
223.  Díaz (Newell's Old Boys)
224.  Urruti (Newell's Old Boys)
225.  G. Martino (Newell's Old Boys)
226.  Escudo (Olimpia)
227.  Estadio (Olimpia)
228.  Camiesta (Olimpia)
229.  M. Silva (Olimpia)
230.  Candia (Olimpia)
231.  Meza (Olimpia)
232.  Miranda (Olimpia)
233.  A. Silva (Olimpia)
234.  Baéz (Olimpia)
235.  Ortiz (Olimpia)
236.  Aranda (Olimpia)
237.  Guzmán (Olimpia)
238.  Ferreyra (Olimpia)
239.  Bareiro (Olimpia)
240.  Pittoni (Olimpia)
241.  Paredes (Olimpia)
242.  Cáceres (Olimpia)
243.  Ever Almeida (Olimpia)
244.  Escudo (Palmeiras)
245.  Estadio (Palmeiras)
246.  Camiesta (Palmeiras)
247.  F. Prass (Palmeiras)
248.  Juninho (Palmeiras)
249.  Henrique (Palmeiras)
250.  Ayrton (Palmeiras)
251.  M. Ramos (Palmeiras)
252.  Márcio Araújo (Palmeiras)
253.  Souza (Palmeiras)
254.  Wendel (Palmeiras)
255.  Wesley (Palmeiras)
256.  Vinicius (Palmeiras)
257.  Valdivia (Palmeiras)
258.  Patrick Vieira (Palmeiras)
259.  Maikon Leite (Palmeiras)
260.  Luan (Palmeiras)
261.  Gilson Kleina (Palmeiras)
262.  Escudo (Peñarol)
263.  Estadio (Peñarol)
264.  Camiesta (Peñarol)
265.  Bologna (Peñarol)
266.  González (Peñarol)
267.  Valdez (Peñarol)
268.  Torrez (Peñarol)
269.  Rodriguez (Peñarol)
270.  Novick (Peñarol)
271.  Amado (Peñarol)
272.  López (Peñarol)
273.  Estoyanoff (Peñarol)
274.  Zambrana (Peñarol)
275.  Zalayeta (Peñarol)
276.  Oliveira (Peñarol)
277.  Cristóforo (Peñarol)
278.  Matías (Peñarol)
279.  J. da Silva (Peñarol)
280.  Escudo (São Paulo)
281.  Estadio (São Paulo)
282.  Camiesta (São Paulo)
283.  Rogerio Ceni (São Paulo)
284.  Lúcio (São Paulo)
285.  Rhodolfo (São Paulo)
286.  Rafael Tolói (São Paulo)
287.  Paulo Miranda (São Paulo)
288.  Cortez (São Paulo)
289.  Denilson (São Paulo)
290.  Douglas (São Paulo)
291.  Wellington (São Paulo)
292.  Jadson (São Paulo)
293.  P. Henrique (São Paulo)
294.  Luis Fabiano (São Paulo)
295.  Aloisio (São Paulo)
296.  Osvaldo (São Paulo)
297.  Ney Franco (São Paulo)
298.  Escudo (Sporting Cristal)
299.  Estadio (Sporting Cristal)
300.  Camiesta (Sporting Cristal)
301.  Penny (Sporting Cristal)
302.  Ary (Sporting Cristal)
303.  Álvarez (Sporting Cristal)
304.  Revordeo (Sporting Cristal)
305.  Quina (Sporting Cristal)
306.  Cazudo (Sporting Cristal)
307.  Lobston (Sporting Cristal)
308.  Calcaterra (Sporting Cristal)
309.  Sheput (Sporting Cristal)
310.  Ross (Sporting Cristal)
311.  Chiroque (Sporting Cristal)
312.  Avila (Sporting Cristal)
313.  Valverde (Sporting Cristal)
314.  Arroé (Sporting Cristal)
315.  Mosquera (Sporting Cristal)
316.  Escudo (Tijuana)
317.  Estadio (Tijuana)
318.  Camiesta (Tijuana)
319.  Saucedo (Tijuana)
320.  Gandolfi (Tijuana)
321.  P. Aguiar (Tijuana)
322.  Castillo (Tijuana)
323.  Nuñez (Tijuana)
324.  Piacos (Tijuana)
325.  Pellerano (Tijuana)
326.  F. Arce (Tijuana)
327.  F. Martínez (Tijuana)
328.  Morena (Tijuana)
329.  Corona (Tijuana)
330.  L. Augusto (Tijuana)
331.  Nava (Tijuana)
332.  Maya (Tijuana)
333.  A. Mohamed (Tijuana)
334.  Escudo (Universid de Chile)
335.  Estadio (Universid de Chile)
336.  Camiesta (Universid de Chile)
337.  Herrera (Universid de Chile)
338.  Acevedo (Universid de Chile)
339.  Rojas (Universid de Chile)
340.  Magalhaes (Universid de Chile)
341.  Mena (Universid de Chile)
342.  Marino (Universid de Chile)
343.  Aranguiz (Universid de Chile)
344.  Lorenzetti (Universid de Chile)
345.  Fernández (Universid de Chile)
346.  Ubilla (Universid de Chile)
347.  Cortés (Universid de Chile)
348.  Videla (Universid de Chile)
349.  Cereceda (Universid de Chile)
350.  Civelli (Universid de Chile)
351.  Dario Franco (Universid de Chile)
352.  Escudo (Vélez Sársfield)
353.  Estadio (Vélez Sársfield)
354.  Camiesta (Vélez Sársfield)
355.  Sosa (Vélez Sársfield)
356.  Sebá (Vélez Sársfield)
357.  Tobio (Vélez Sársfield)
358.  Cubero (Vélez Sársfield)
359.  Papa (Vélez Sársfield)
360.  Gago (Vélez Sársfield)
361.  Bella (Vélez Sársfield)
362.  Freire (Vélez Sársfield)
363.  Insúa (Vélez Sársfield)
364.  Pratto (Vélez Sársfield)
365.  Ferreyra (Vélez Sársfield)
366.  Cerro (Vélez Sársfield)
367.  Copete (Vélez Sársfield)
368.  Cabral (Vélez Sársfield)
369.  R. Gareca (Vélez Sársfield)
370.  Escudo (Caracas)
371.  Estadio (Caracas)
372.  Camiesta (Caracas)
373.  Rómulo Otero (Caracas)
374.  Plantel (Caracas)
375.  Escudo (Emelec)
376.  Estadio (Emelec)
377.  Camiesta (Emelec)
378.  Zeballos (Emelec)
379.  Plantel (Emelec)
380.  Escudo (Dep. Iquique)
381.  Estadio (Dep. Iquique)
382.  Camiesta (Dep. Iquique)
383.  Rengo Diaz (Dep. Iquique)
384.  Plantel (Dep. Iquique)
385.  Escudo (Dep. Lara)
386.  Estadio (Dep. Lara)
387.  Camiesta (Dep. Lara)
388.  Marlon Fernández (Dep. Lara)
389.  Plantel (Dep. Lara)
390.  Escudo (Hauchipato)
391.  Estadio (Hauchipato)
392.  Camiesta (Hauchipato)
393.  Francisco Arrué (Hauchipato)
394.  Plantel (Hauchipato)
395.  Escudo (Santa Fe')
396.  Estadio (Santa Fe')
397.  Camiesta (Santa Fe')
398.  Medina (Santa Fe')
399.  Plantel (Santa Fe')
400.  Escudo (Real Garcilaso)
401.  Estadio (Real Garcilaso)
402.  Camiesta (Real Garcilaso)
403.  Fabio Ramos (Real Garcilaso)
404.  Plantel (Real Garcilaso)
405.  Escudo (San Jose')
406.  Estadio (San Jose')
407.  Camiesta (San Jose')
408.  Carlos Suacedo (San Jose')
409.  Plantel (San Jose')
410.  Escudo (The Strongest)
411.  Estadio (The Strongest)
412.  Camiesta (The Strongest)
413.  Pablo Escobar (The Strongest)
414.  Plantel (The Strongest)
415.  Escudo (Tigre)
416.  Estadio (Tigre)
417.  Camiesta (Tigre)
418.  Frederico Santander (Tigre)
419.  Plantel (Tigre)
420.  Escudo (Tolima)
421.  Estadio (Tolima)
422.  Camiesta (Tolima)
423.  Anthony Silva (Tolima)
424.  Plantel (Tolima)
425.  Escudo (Toluca)
426.  Estadio (Toluca)
427.  Camiesta (Toluca)
428.  Sinha (Toluca)
429.  Plantel (Toluca)
430.  Symbol (CONMEBOL)


Friday, 11 October 2013

Rekord magasinet - Sportsmen


1956-1965
Sportsmen
Rekord Magasinet
Sweden
Unknown number

For almost 10 years Rekord magazine in Sweden printed two cut-out sportsmen on the front cover on most of their weekly magazines. There could be as many as a 1000 to collect.

1956 - issue 17  ..  Sixten Jernberg  ..  Ingemar Johansson (Boxing)
1956 - issue 27  ..  Bertil Nilsson  ..  Floyd Patterson (Boxer)
1956 - issue 30  ..  Joe Louis (Boxing)  ..  Sylve Bengtsson (Football)
1956 - issue 31  ..  Olle Nygren  ..  Jesse Owens (Athletics)
1956 - issue 32  ..  Kjill Carlsson  ..  Lasse Nordvhal
1956 - issue 34  ..  Rocky Marciano (Boxing)  ..  Yngve Brodd (Football)
1956 - issue 43  ..  Bob Richards  ..  Roger Moens
1957 - issue 43  ..  Sugar Ray Robinson  ..  Henry "Garvis" Carlsson
1958 - issue ??  ..  John Charles (Juventus0  ..  Gunnar Tjornebo
1958 - issue ??  ..  Floyd Patterson (Boxing)  ..  Eddie Machen
1958 - issue 07  ..  Carmen Basilio  ..  Ingemar Johansson (Boxing)
1958 - issue 13  ..  Oleg Gontjarenko  ..  Gosta Stockis Kihlgard
1958 - issue 29  ..  Sandor Kocsis  ..  Harry Bild
1958 - issue 33  ..  Jose Joao Altafini  ..  Waldir Pereira 'Didi'
1958 - issue 34  ..  Djalma Santos  ..  Gilmar Dos Santos
1958 - issue 36  ..  Serquei Salnikov  ..  Billy Wright
1958 - issue 37  ..  Garrincha  ..  Pele
1958 - issue 38  ..  Nilton De Sordi  ..  Hidraldo Luiz Bellini
1958 - issue 39  ..  Nilton Santos (Brazil)  ..  Helmuth Rahn (Germany)
1958 - issue 40  ..  Fritz Walter (West Germany)  ..  Herbert Erhardt
1958 - issue 43  ..  Juste Fontaine (France)  ..  Gunnar Kämpedahl (Sweden – Handball)
1958 - issue 45  ..  Edvaldo Izidio Neto 'Vava' (Brazil)  ..  Sergei Popov (Russia – Marathon)
1958 - issue 46  ..  Frans 'Sammy' Jakobsson  ..  Orlando Carvalho
1958 - issue 47  ..  Ronald "Ronnie" Clayton  ..  John Haynes
1959 - issue 04  ..  Lew Hoad (Tennis)  ..  Karl-Erik Sodergren
1959 - issue 07  ..  Per-Olof Brogren  ..  Max Schmeling (Boxing)
1959 - issue 10  ..  Roland Mattson  ..  Henry Cooper (Boxing)
1959 - issue 11  ..  Primo Carnera (Boxing)  ..  Hasse Sjolund
1959 - issue 13  ..  Floyd Patterson (Boxing)  ..  Ingemar Johansson (Boxing)
1959 - issue 23  ..  Johnny Haynes  ..  Prawitz Obero
1959 - issue 28  ..  Zora Folley  ..  Nils-Berger Soderqvist
1961 - issue 01  ..  465.  Abebe Bikila (Athletics)  ..  466.  Maurice "Rocket" Richard (Ice Hockey)
1961 - issue 02  ..  Bobby Hull (Chicago Black Hawks)  ..  Uno Wennerholm
1961 - issue 03  ..  Alejandro Lavorante  ..  Henk van der Grift
1961 - issue 16  ..  Gyula Grosics  ..  Ura Murchison
1961 - issue 19  ..  Laszlo Kubala (Barcelona)  ..  Gento (Real Mdrid)
1961 - issue 20  ..  Zoltan Czibor (Barcelona)  ..  Canario (Real Madrid)
1961 - issue 22  ..  Bobby Smith (Tottenham Hotspur)  ..  Chet Jastremski
1961 - issue 23  ..  Johnny Haynes (Fulham)  ..  Prawitz Oberg
1961 - issue 25  ..  Ron Springett  ..  Harald Gronningen
1961 - issue 26  ..  Jimmy Greaves  ..  Jens Söderberg
1961 - issue 27  ..  Lev Jasijn (Lev Yashin)  ..  Ove Grahn
1961 - issue 29  ..  Bo Borg  ..  Jack Dempsey (Boxing)
1961 - issue 30  ..  Ted Drake (Arsenal)  ..  Jose Maria Bravo 'Vidal'
1961 - issue 32  ..  Lasse Raberg  ..  Gene Tunney (Boxer)
1961 - issue 40  ..  Santamaria  ..  Erich Schoppner
1961 - issue 40  ..  Santamaria (Real Madrid)  ..  Erich Schoppner (Boxing)
1962 - issue ??  ..  John Caldwell  ..  Bertil Eng
1962 - issue 02  ..  Eddie Machen (Boxing)  ..  Tommy Bjorkman
1962 - issue 03  ..  Alejandro Lavorante (Boxer - Argentina)  ..  Henk van der Grift
1962 - issue 05  ..  Cassius Clay (Boxing)  ..  Kjell Jarelnius
1962 - issue 08  ..  Bo Högberg  ..  Tore Carbe
1962 - issue 12  ..  Kjell Edlund (Cycling)  ..  Joey Brown (Boxing)
1962 - issue 13  ..  Sonny Liston (Boxer)  ..  Dave Charnley (Boxer)
1962 - issue 15  ..  Karl Mildenberger (Boxing)  ..  Adrian Metcalfe (Athletics)
1962 - issue 18  ..  Willie Pep (Boxing)  ..  Bjorn Nordqvist (IFK Norrköping)
1962 - issue 22  ..  Bobby Smith (Tottenham Hotspur)  ..  Chet Jastremski
1962 - issue 23  ..  Johnny Haynes  ..  Prawitz Oberg
1962 - issue 27  ..  Ove Grahn  ..  Lev Yashin (Lev Jasjin) (Russia)
1962 - issue 30  ..  Dick Richardson (Boxing)  ..  Ingvar Perrson
1962 - issue 32  ..  Ingvar Persson  ..  Dick Richardson
1963 - issue 01  ..  Ewy Rosqvist  ..  Eusebio da Silva Ferreira
1963 - issue 05  ..  none
1963 - issue 06  ..  none
1963 - issue 33  ..  none
1964 - issue 05  ..  none
1965 - issue 03  ..  Jonny Nilsson  ..  Leif Aronsson


Amalgamated Press/The Champion - AMA-310/ZB7-20 The Champion Album of Sportsmen of the World


1934
AMA-310/ZB7-20 The Champion Album of Sportsmen of the World
Amalgamated Press / The Champion
32 (8 footballers)

Eight footballers along with a number of boxers, cricketers and tennis players. Thanks to Roger Pashby for a new scan of the cover.

Leading Goal-Scorers
J.W. Bowers (Derby County)
G.S. Hunt (Tottenham Hotspur)

Football Cup-Final Captains
D. Thackeray (Portsmouth)
S. Cowan (Manchester City)

Wizard Goalies
H.E. Hibbs (Birmingham)
J.D. Harkness (Hearts)

Popular Football Internationals

W. McGonagle (Celtic)
F.R. Goodall (Huddersfield)

Brilliant Bird-Men

Britain's Boxing Champions
Crack Cricketers
Famous Jockeys
Motor-Racing Record-Breakers
Race-Track Speed Demons
Skyway Globe-Trotters
Tennis Marvels
Test-Match Captains
World-Famous Heavyweights
+ 2 others

B.A.B. / Northern Trancessories - Football Clubs (2)


1970s

Football Clubs
B.A.B. / Northern Trancessories
Unknown number

Garry Daynes, who produces the Football Card Collector Magazine, has sent in two scans of these stickers and says that he has also seen a Chelsea one. So we double the number of known clubs featured in this series.

Chelsea
Leeds
Manchester City
Notts Forest
Tottenham
West Ham

Boys' Friend - BOY-290-3/BPJ-1-3 Famous Footballers


1911
BOY-290-3 / BPJ-1-3 Famous Footballers
Boys' Friend
3 strips of 4 cards

These cards are quite rare, but they are evn harder to findin their original versions - Boys' Friend gave away three cards over three weeks - 2nd, 9th and 16th December, 1911. Each of the three cards featured a Famous Footballer, along with a Famous Boxer card, a Famous Regiments card and a Famous Flag card. I only have details of one of these complete sheets.

1.  Spiers (Bradford)
2.  Colin Veitch (Newcastle United)
3.  Windridge (Chelsea)

Famous Boxers - Bombadier Wells
Famous Regiments - Grenadier Guards
Famous Footballers - Colin Veitch (Newcastle United)
Famous Flags - The Royal Standard

D.C. Thomson / The Rover - THO-209.5 Northern Ireland Football Teams


1960
THO-209.5 - Northern Ireland Football Teams
D.C. Thomson / The Rover
Northern Ireland
6 sheets / 12 team photos

Issued in sheets of two team photos. 

Ards
Ballymena
Bangor
Cliftonville
Coleraine
Crusaders
Derry City
Distillery
Glenavon
Glentoran
Portadown
Linfield


Klupper International - Topshots (Pogs) 1996/97


1996-97
Topshots (Pogs)
Klupper International
Belgium
216 Pogs

Following on form the 1995/96 collection, there was another issue. Probably NOT issued by Croky. The "Topshots" are now named "Kluppers". This time they were round and not eight-sided as the previous issue.

The pictures are front and back of the album.
Front and back of one topshot/klupper.
Front and back of the sheet which holds the topshots/kluppers.
And finally an information sheet. This time only with picture and name of the player, no extra information.

Regards, Manfred

Here is the checklist:

1.  Dany D'Hondt (K.S.C. Eendracht Aalst)
2.  Koen De Vleeschauwer (K.S.C. Eendracht Aalst)
3.  Fred(die) Van der Hoorn (K.S.C. Eendracht Aalst)
4.  Stefan Van Riel (K.S.C. Eendracht Aalst)
5.  Harald Meyssen (K.S.C. Eendracht Aalst)
6.  Kris Porte (K.S.C. Eendracht Aalst)
7.  Kris Temmerman (K.S.C. Eendracht Aalst)
8.  Yves Vanderhaeghe (K.S.C. Eendracht Aalst)
9.  Peter Van Wambeke (K.S.C. Eendracht Aalst)
10.  Houssine Benali (K.S.C. Eendracht Aalst)
11.  Christophe Lauwers (K.S.C. Eendracht Aalst)
12.  Emblem  (K.S.C. Eendracht Aalst)

13.  Geert De Vlieger (R.S.C. Anderlecht)
14.  Celestine Babayaro (R.S.C. Anderlecht)
15.  Olivier Doll (R.S.C. Anderlecht)
16.  Samuel Johnson (R.S.C. Anderlecht)
17.  Suad Katana (R.S.C. Anderlecht)
18.  Frédéric Peiremans (R.S.C. Anderlecht)
19.  Johan Walem (R.S.C. Anderlecht)
20.  Pär Zetterberg (R.S.C. Anderlecht)
21.  Gilles De Bilde (R.S.C. Anderlecht)
22.  Yaw Preko (R.S.C. Anderlecht)
23.  Josip Weber (R.S.C. Anderlecht)
24.  Emblem  (R.S.C. Anderlecht)

25.  Yves Van der Straeten (R. Antwerp F.C.)
26.  Geert Emmerechts (R. Antwerp F.C.)
27.  Wim Kiekens (R. Antwerp F.C.)
28.  Igor Nikolovski (R. Antwerp F.C.)
29.  Rudy Smidts (R. Antwerp F.C.)
30.  Manuel Godfroid (R. Antwerp F.C.)
31.  George Kulcsar (R. Antwerp F.C.)
32.  William Verbeeck (R. Antwerp F.C.)
33.  Gouran Makaev (R. Antwerp F.C.)
34.  Ganiyu Owolabi (R. Antwerp F.C.)
35.  Francis Severeyns (R. Antwerp F.C.)
36.  Emblem  (R. Antwerp F.C.)

37.  Yves Feys (K.S.V. Cercle Brugge)
38.  Alex Camerman (K.S.V. Cercle Brugge)
39.  Wim Kooiman (K.S.V. Cercle Brugge)
40.  Thierry Siquet (K.S.V. Cercle Brugge)
41.  Dominique Vanmaele (K.S.V. Cercle Brugge)
42.  Davy Cooreman (K.S.V. Cercle Brugge)
43.  Frode Fermann (K.S.V. Cercle Brugge)
44.  Kurt Soenens (K.S.V. Cercle Brugge)
45.  Anthony Annicaert (K.S.V. Cercle Brugge)
46.  Björn Renty (K.S.V. Cercle Brugge)
47.  Gabor Torma (K.S.V. Cercle Brugge)
48.  Emblem  (K.S.V. Cercle Brugge)

49.  Zsolt Petry (R. Charleroi S.C.)
50.  Roch Gerard (R. Charleroi S.C.)
51.  Rudy Moury (R. Charleroi S.C.)
52.  Michel Rasquin (R. Charleroi S.C.)
53.  Alexandre Teklak (R. Charleroi S.C.)
54.  Tibor Balog (R. Charleroi S.C.)
55.  Drazen Brncic (R. Charleroi S.C.)
56.  Dante Brogno (R. Charleroi S.C.)
57.  Marco Casto (R. Charleroi S.C.)
58.  Raymond Mommens (R. Charleroi S.C.)
59.  Filip Fiers (R. Charleroi S.C.)
60.  Emblem  (R. Charleroi S.C.)

61.  Dany Verlinden (Club Brugge K.V.)
62.  Vital Borkelmans (Club Brugge K.V.)
63.  Eric Deflandre (Club Brugge K.V.)
64.   Dirk Medved (Club Brugge K.V.)
65.  Pascal Renier (Club Brugge K.V.)
66.  Gert Claessens (Club Brugge K.V.)
67.  Lorenzo Staelens (Club Brugge K.V.)
68.  Franky Van der Elst (Club Brugge K.V.)
69.  Sven Vermant (Club Brugge K.V.)
70.  Robert Spehar (Club Brugge K.V.)
71.  Gert Verheyen (Club Brugge K.V.)
72.  Emblem  (Club Brugge K.V.)

73.  Philippe Vande Walle (K.F.C. Germinal Ekeren)
74.  Didier Dheedene (K.F.C. Germinal Ekeren)
75.  Rudy Janssens (K.F.C. Germinal Ekeren)
76.  Marc Schaessens (K.F.C. Germinal Ekeren)
77.  Mike Verstraeten (K.F.C. Germinal Ekeren)
78.  Gunther Hofmans (K.F.C. Germinal Ekeren)
79.  Christophe Kinet (K.F.C. Germinal Ekeren)
80.  Florin Urban (K.F.C. Germinal Ekeren)
81.  Alex Czerniatynski (K.F.C. Germinal Ekeren)
82.  Tomasz Radzinski (K.F.C. Germinal Ekeren)
83.  Edwin Van Ankeren (K.F.C. Germinal Ekeren)
84.  Emblem  (K.F.C. Germinal Ekeren)

85.  Erik De Koever (Excelsior Mouscroun)
86.  Olivier Besengez (Excelsior Mouscroun)
87.  Marc De Buyser (Excelsior Mouscroun)
88.  Donald Van Durme (Excelsior Mouscroun)
89.  Claude Verspaille (Excelsior Mouscroun)
90.  Ibrahim Bohari (Excelsior Mouscroun)
91.  Laurent Dauwe (Excelsior Mouscroun)
92.  Steve Dugardein (Excelsior Mouscroun)
93.  Dominique Lemoine (Excelsior Mouscroun)
94.  Lokondo Mpenza (Excelsior Mouscroun)
95.  Mbo Mpenza (Excelsior Mouscroun)
96.  Emblem  (Excelsior Mouscroun)

97.  Gert Doumen (Genk)
98.  Daniel Kimoni (Genk)
99.  Domenico Olivieri (Genk)
100.  Jacky Peeters (Genk)
101.  Dirk Verwimp (Genk)
102.  Krzysztof Bukalski (Genk)
103.  Philippe Clement (Genk)
104.  Branko Strupar (Genk)
105.  Sretko Vuksanovic (Genk)
106.  Bart Goor (Genk)
107.  Souleymane Oulare (Genk)
108.  Emblem  (Genk)

109.  Patrick Deman (K.A.A. Gent)
110.  Edin Ramcic (K.A.A. Gent)
111.  Axel Smeets (K.A.A. Gent)
112.  Dirk Vangronsveld (K.A.A. Gent)
113.  Kenny Verhoene (K.A.A. Gent)
114.  Frank Dauwen (K.A.A. Gent)
115.  Ronald Foguenne (K.A.A. Gent)
116.  Tony Herreman (K.A.A. Gent)
117.  Pascal De Vreese (K.A.A. Gent)
118.  Nordin Jbari (K.A.A. Gent)
119.  Sandy Martens (K.A.A. Gent)
120.  Emblem  (K.A.A. Gent)

121.  Ivan De Wilde (K.R.C. Harelbeke)
122.  Kurt Deltour (K.R.C. Harelbeke)
123.  Hein Vanhaezebrouck (K.R.C. Harelbeke)
124.  Patrice Zere (K.R.C. Harelbeke)
125.  Alain De Clercq (K.R.C. Harelbeke)
126.  Florin Frunza (K.R.C. Harelbeke)
127.  Martinus Laamers (K.R.C. Harelbeke)
128.  Steev Yousfi (K.R.C. Harelbeke)
129.  Joris De Tollenaere (K.R.C. Harelbeke)
130.  Mike Origi (K.R.C. Harelbeke)
131.  Piet Verschelde (K.R.C. Harelbeke)
132.  Emblem  (K.R.C. Harelbeke)

133.  Stanley Menzo (K. Lierse S.K.)
134.  David Brocken (K. Lierse S.K.)
135.  Albert De Roover (K. Lierse S.K.)
136.  Yves Serneels (K. Lierse S.K.)
137.  Eric Van Meir (K. Lierse S.K.)
138.  Pascal Bovri (K. Lierse S.K.)
139.  Karel Snoeckx (K. Lierse S.K.)
140.  Nico Van Kerckhoven (K. Lierse S.K.)
141.  José De Sousa (K. Lierse S.K.)
142.  Dirk Huysmans (K. Lierse S.K.)
143.  Bob Peeters (K. Lierse S.K.)
144.  Emblem  (K. Lierse S.K.)

145.  Hans De Schrijver (Lokeren)
146.  Joel Bartholomeeussen (Lokeren)
147.  Rudi Cossey (Lokeren)
148.  Cedomir Janevski (Lokeren)
149.  Christiaan Janssens (Lokeren)
150.  Musa Kanu (Lokeren)
151.  Edward Linskens (Lokeren)
152.  Tony Mols (Lokeren)
153.  Marcel Peeper (Lokeren)
154.  Elona Ekakia (Lokeren)
155.  Remco Torken (Lokeren)
156.  Emblem  (Lokeren)

157.  Jacky Matthyssen (K.F.C. Lommelse S.K.)
158.   René Klomp (K.F.C. Lommelse S.K.)
159.  Frank Machiels (K.F.C. Lommelse S.K.)
160.  Daniel Scavone (K.F.C. Lommelse S.K.)
161.  Tom Vandervee (K.F.C. Lommelse S.K.)
162.  Gert Cannaerts (K.F.C. Lommelse S.K.)
163.  Ronny Van Geneugden (K.F.C. Lommelse S.K.)
164.  Harm Van Veldhoven (K.F.C. Lommelse S.K.)
165.  Khalilou Fadiga (K.F.C. Lommelse S.K.)
166.  Marc Hendrickx (K.F.C. Lommelse S.K.)
167.  Miroslaw Waligora (K.F.C. Lommelse S.K.)
168.  Emblem  (K.F.C. Lommelse S.K.)

169.  Pierre Drouguet (K.V. Mechelen)
170.  Davy Gysbrechts (K.V. Mechelen)
171.  Didier Segers (K.V. Mechelen)
172.  Vital Vanaken (K.V. Mechelen)
173.  Stijn Vreven (K.V. Mechelen)
174.  Rovaz Arveladze (K.V. Mechelen)
175.  Frank Leen (K.V. Mechelen)
176.  Marc Van Britsom (K.V. Mechelen)
177.  Marijo Dodik (K.V. Mechelen)
178.  Ralph Hasenhüttl (K.V. Mechelen)
179.  Zoran Jevtic (K.V. Mechelen)
180.  Emblem  (K.V. Mechelen)

181.  Dirk Rosez (R.W.D. Molenbeek)
182.  Daniel Camus (R.W.D. Molenbeek)
183.  Stéphane Demets (R.W.D. Molenbeek)
184.  Samuel Kingsley (R.W.D. Molenbeek)
185.  Daniel Nassen (R.W.D. Molenbeek)
186.  Steve Laeremans (R.W.D. Molenbeek)
187.  Guy Vandersmissen (R.W.D. Molenbeek)
188.  Gunther Jacob (R.W.D. Molenbeek)
189.  Frédéric Pierre (R.W.D. Molenbeek)
190.  Youri Vergueitchik (R.W.D. Molenbeek)
191.  Kai Nyyssönen (R.W.D. Molenbeek)
192.  Emblem  (R.W.D. Molenbeek)

193.  Peter Maes (R. Standard de Liège)
194.  Dinga Amilton Volas Boas (R. Standard de Liège)
195.  Benjamin Debusschere (R. Standard de Liège)
196.  Didier Ernst (R. Standard de Liège)
197.  Waldemar Jaskulski (R. Standard de Liège)
198.  Dimitri De Condé (R. Standard de Liège)
199.  Guy Hellers (R. Standard de Liège)
200.  Gunther Schepens (R. Standard de Liège)
201.  Axel Lawarée (R. Standard de Liège)
202.  Edmilson Paulo da Silva (R. Standard de Liège)
203.  Wamberto Sousa Campos (R. Standard de Liège)
204.  Emblem  (R. Standard de Liège)

205.  Roland Velkeneers (K.-St. Truidense VV)
206.  Tibor Balog (K.-St. Truidense VV)
207.  Philippe Lenglois (K.-St. Truidense VV)
208.  Stéphane Molnar (K.-St. Truidense VV)
209.  Peter Voets (K.-St. Truidense VV)
210.  Erwin Coenen (K.-St. Truidense VV)
211.  Eddy Dierickx (K.-St. Truidense VV)
212.  Patrick Teppers (K.-St. Truidense VV)
213.  Nico Curto (K.-St. Truidense VV)
214.  Patrick Goots (K.-St. Truidense VV)
215.  Marc Wuyts (K.-St. Truidense VV)
216.  Emblem  (K.-St. Truidense VV)