Tuesday, 20 May 2014

Turner & Wright / Turnwright's Chocolate - Soccer ~ South African National Football League Soccer Player Cards (2)


1967

Soccer ~ South African National Football League Soccer Player Cards
Turner & Wright / Turnwright's Chocolate
South Africa
206+

Nazir Ahmed Dawood Yacoob has sent in a mountain of information relating to this collection and other football cards by Turnwright's. Many of these cards are for sale. If you are interested in any get in touch with me and I'll get Nazir to contact you.


Some notes on the collection:

206 is the highest number known
210 cards listed
Two cards at 28, 29 and 121
Two clubs at 80
30 names missing, but 31 additional names added as a separate list.

1.  Johnny Sinclair (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Wing Half
2.  Ivan Saunders (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Port Elizabeth, RSA          Position:  Utility
          Previous Clubs:  Thistle Stella (Dbn.)
          Honours:  Natal
3.  Ronnie Mann (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban ,RSA          Position:  Wing Half
          Honours:  Natal
4.  Gavin Laing (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Alyth, Scotland          Position:  Utility
          Previous Clubs:  Preston N. E., Salisbury City
          Honours:  Natal
5.  Haydn Hough (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Workington
6.  Dennis Snowden (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Portsmouth
7.  Joe Frickleton (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position:
8
9.  Lionel Williams (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Durban City
          Honours:  Natal, N.F.L. RSA
10
11.  Stan Jacobitz (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Southern Rhodesia          Position:  Centre Half
          Honours:  Southern Transvaal, RSA, NFL
12.  Freddie Kalk (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Southern Suburbs
13.  Malcolm Rufus (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Right Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Durban City
          Honours:  NfFL,Southern Transvaal
14
15.  Arthur Lightening (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Notts Forest, Coventry, Middlesborough
          Honours:  Natal
16
17.  Chris Smit (Durban United F.C.)
18.  Keith Peterson (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Wing Half or Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Blackpool, Durban City
          Honours:  Natal
19.  Clive Hancock (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Germiston Callies
          Honours:  Southern Transvaal
20.  Ken Smith (Westview Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durham, England          Position:  Utility
          Previous Clubs:  Sunderland, Blackpool, Port Elizabeth City, Bloemfontein City
21.  Vasco Pegado (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Portugal          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Benfica
22.  Rob Montgomery (Olympia F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg. RSA          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Germiston Callies, Brothers
          Honours:  Southern Transvaal
23.  Kevin Lewis (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Ellesmere Port, England          Position:  Winger
          Previous Clubs:  Sheffield Utd, Liverpool
24.  Stan Steele (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Port Vale, England          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Port Vale
25.  Errol Mann (Durban United F.C.)
26
27.  George Spenceley (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Centre Half and Left Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Queens Park (Durban)
28.  Robin Lowe (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Southend-On-Sea, England          Position:  Centre Half
          Honours:  Best Player in Coco Cola Tourney
28.  Spanner Hartman (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Benoni, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Benoni United, Brakpan United, Addington
29.  George McLeod (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Inverness, Scotland          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Luton Town, Qpr
29.  Peter Baker (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  London          Position:  Wing Half or Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Tottenham Hotspur
          Honours:  European Cup Medal, 2 FA Cup Final Medals, 1 League Medal
30.  Matt Crowe (Port Elizabeth City .F C.)
          Birthplace:  West Lothian, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Bradford, Partick Thistle, Norwich City, Brentford
31.  Charlie Gough (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Right Half
          Previous Clubs:  Charlton Athletic
32.  Willie McIntosh (Highlands Park F.C.)
33.  S. Connor (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Glasgow, Scotland          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Dundee
34.  R. Hume (Germiston Callies .F C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Inside or Wing Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Glasgow Rangers, Aberdeen, Middlesborough, Highlands Park.
35.  J. Stewart (Highlands Park F.C.)
36.  A. Malcolm (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:
          Previous Clubs:  West Ham United, Q.P.R.
37.  Santoro (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  South America          Position: Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Hellenic
38.  Walter Da Silva (Highlands Park F.C.)
39.  G. Fincham (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Luton Town, Peterborough, Leicester, Plymouth.
40.  V. Snell (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Ipswich, England          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  West Ham United,  Ipswich
41.  P. Kerr (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  East Sterling, Aberdeen
42.  J. Morton (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Newcastle, England          Position:  Right Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Newcastle United
43.  C. Linardos (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Mytilene, Greece          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Palesviakos
          Honours:  Provincial XI
44.  L. Kubic (Apollon .F C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Half Back
          Previous Clubs:
45.  W. Forrest (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Boness, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Carlisle, Brighton
46.  S. Skafidas (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Athens, Greece          Position:  Righthalf or Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  A. E. K. Greece
          Honours:  Greek Junior International
47.  T. Kollias (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Athens, Greece          Position:  Wing Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Panaigialios, Greece
          Honours:  Greek Junior International
48.  J. Gallagher (East London City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:
          Previous Clubs:  Ayrshire
49.  A. Karanicolas (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Athens, Greece          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Proodeftiki
          Honours:  Greek Junior International
50.  J. McLaughlin (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Lennoxtown          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Dunfermline,Scotland
          Honours:  Junior International
51.  D. Cunningham (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Hearts, Cape Town City
          Honours:  Scottish Juvenile XI
52.  J. McKenna (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Ashington, North London, England          Position:  Utility
          Previous Clubs:  West Bromwich Albion, Port Elizabeth City.
          Honours:  North East of England Schoolboys
53.  J. Pryde (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Motherwell, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Clyde, Scotland
          Honours:  Schoolboy International
54.  B. McGonigal (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Ireland          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Brightonhove,  Ireland
55.  J. Morrison (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Clyde
56.  J. Livingstone (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Bathgate, Scotland          Position:  Left Back
          Previous Clubs:  Falkirk
          Honours:  Western Province
57.  B. Anderson (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Fife, Scotland          Position:  Fullback,Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Cowdenbeath F.C.,Scotland, Bedford F. C. England
58.  V. Lovell (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Cape Town, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  St. Agnes
          Honours:  Western Province Under 16, Western Province
59.  T. Hannan (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Outside Right
          Previous Clubs:  Dundee, Dalkeith Thistle, Cape Town City
          Honours:  R.A.F.Command
60.  N. Walters (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Addington
61.  Eric Abreu (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace: -            Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Berea Park
62.  Ivan Breitanbach (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Arcadia Juniors, Iscor, Arcadia United
63.  Terry Lloyd (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Cape Town, RSA          Position:  Left Back
          Previous Clubs:  Marist, Cape Town City, Arcadia United
          Honours:  Northern Transvaal, Western Province,
64.  John Roper (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Outside Left or Inside Forward
          Honours:  Northern Transvaal, Northern Transvaal Schools
65.  Eddie Werge (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Essex, England          Position:  Outside Right
          Previous Clubs:  Charltonathletic, Crystal Palace
66.  Ernie Goddard (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Right Full Back
          Honours:  Northern Transvaal
67
68.  John Hewie (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Arcadia, Charlton Athletic
          Honours:  Scotland
69.  Jackie Botten (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Wing Half Of Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Arcadia
          Honours:  Northern Transvaal,Transvaal
70.  Les Crocker (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Midlands, England          Position:  Foeward or Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Wolves,Wellington Town
          Honours:  England Youth International
71.  Brian Tocknell (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria RSA          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Berea Park, Charlton Athletic
          Honours:  South Africa
72.  Colin Shaw (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Norwich City, Cheksea
73.  Jackie Wren (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Boness Utd, Hibernian, Rotherham
74.  Fernando Custodio (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Lisbon, Portugal          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Beira, Hellenic, Cape Town City
          Honours:  Western Province
75.  Dimitri Filakouris (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Wing or Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Partenikos
          Honours:  Junior Greek International, Greek Army team, Western Province
76.  Costa Florentzos (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:
          Honours:  Western Province
77.  Peter Hammer (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Transvaal, RSA          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Highlands Park,Addington
78.  Tommy Brice (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Wales          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Luton Town, Bedford Town
          Honours:  Western Province
79.  Peter Martin (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  London          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Millwall,Tramways
80.  Willie Donaldson (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Ireland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Manchester United
          Honours:  Castle Knights
80.  Willie Donaldson (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Ireland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Manchester United
          Honours:  Castle Knights
81.  Melvyn Teubes (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace: Obervatory Cape            Position: Left Back
          Previous Clubs:  Caledonian C.T. City
          Honours:  Western Province
82.  Jimmy Pearson (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Refrewshire, Scotland          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Morton, Aberdeen, Pan Hellenic
83.  Peter Ventouris (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Right Wing
84.  Monolis Karnasopolis (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Hibernian
          Honours:  Western Province
85.  Ken Denysschen (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Left Back or Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Queens Park (Durban)
          Honours:  Natal
86.  Eric Logan (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Cape Town, RSA          Position:  Wing Half or Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Camps Bay
          Honours:  Western Province
87.  Jim Geddes (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Burntisland,Fife, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Aberdeen, Third Lanark, Cape Town City
88.  Nick Jooste (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Transvaal, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
89.  Sydney Dold (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
90.  David Barber (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Wing Half or Wing Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Preston N. E., Barnsley
          Honours:  England Under 23 International, Youth International
91.  Willie Law (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Aberdeen, Dundee
          Honours:  Scottish Under 23 International
92.  Des Anderson (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Hibernian, Millwall
          Honours:  Scottish International Schools
93.  Derek Smethurst (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Addington Juniors
          Honours:  Natal Currie Cup XI
94.  Robbie McPhee (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Stirling Albion, East Fife, Addington
          Honours:  Scottish 2nd Division League Winners Medal
95.  David Jeffrey (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Wales          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Cardiff City F.C., Bristol Rovers F.C.
          Honours:  Welsh Youth International
96.  Pat White (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  G.R.I.
97.  John Walker (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Southern Suburbs F.C.
          Honours:  Stanley Matthews XI
98.  Roy Lunniss (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  London, England          Position:  Defender
          Previous Clubs:  Crystal Palace, Portsmouth
          Honours:  London and Middlesex F.A. Youth League Winners Medal
99.  Dick Chambers (Addington .F C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Boness Utd F.C.
          Honours:  Scottish Junior International
100.  Terry McQuade (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Millwall, Queens Park Rangers
          Honours:  English League Winners Medal
101.  Brian Edgeley (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Shrewsbury Town,  Brentford, Barnsley, Cardiff City F.C.
          Honours:  Youth International
102.  Robbie Davidson (Maritzburg)
          Birthplace: South Africa            Position: Utility Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Durban Ramblers
103.  Reg Randall (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Outside Right
          Previous Clubs:  Ramblers Johannesburg
          Honours:  Southern Transvaal
104.  Bob Davies (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Cape Town, RSA          Position:  Left Back
          Previous Clubs:  Ramblers Johannesburg
          Honours:  Transvaal, South Africa
105.  Percy Owen (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Rangers
          Honours:  Transvaal
106.  Colin Neal (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position:
107.  Beni Blanero (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Israel          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Israel
          Honours:  Israel
108.  Keith Blackburn (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position:
          Previous Clubs:  Portsmouth
109
110.  Bobby Campbell (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position:
111.  Ronnie Koekemoer (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Rangers
112.  Stan Foster (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Aylesham Kent, England          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Crystal Palace
          Honours:  Transvaal XI 1965, Stanley Matthews XI
113.  John Rowley (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Cowdenbeath
          Honours:  Transvaal
114.  Dave Jones (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position:
115.  Gordon Morritt (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace: Rotherham            Position: Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Rotherham United
116.  Gary Brown (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position:
117
118.  Vernon Wentzel (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position:
119
120.  Frank Malone (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Kilmarnock F.C.
          Honours:  Scottish League Winners Medal
121.  J. Cooper (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Outside Right
          Previous Clubs:  Brighton And Hove Albion, Airdrie, Addington
121.  Michael Lill (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  London,England          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Wolves, Everton, Portsmouth
          Honours:  England Youth Team
122.  Alex Cameron (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Hibernian, Oldham
123.  Ronnie Orford (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Germiston, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
124
125.  Jack Woods (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Glasgow, Scotland          Position:  Uyility
          Previous Clubs:  Drumchapel Amateurs F. C., Scotland
126
127
128
129.  T. Mancini (Port Elizabeth City)
          Birthplace:  London,England          Position:  Right Back
          Previous Clubs:  Arsenal, Queens Park Rangers, Watford
          Honours:  England Under 23 International
130
131.  John Maltby (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durham, England          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Sunderland, Darlington, Bury
132.  Tony Smith (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Tottenham Hotspur
          Honours:  Overseas XI, Stanley Matthews XI
133.  James Robertson (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half or Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Aberdeen, Motherwell
134.  Des Horne (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Wolverhampton Wanderers, Blackpool F.C.
          Honours:  F.A. Cup Winners Medal
135.  David Shuttleworth (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Manchester, England          Position:  Centre or Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Preston N. E., Burnley, East Rand United
136
137.  Robin Gray (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Manchester City, Cape Town City, Hellenic
138.  Ivan (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Brazil          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Botofago, Olaria Brazil,Olympia
139.  Manolis Papazoglou (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Ethnicos,  National Military Eleven
          Honours:  National team of Greece
140
141.  D. Yoallouris (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Rangers, Wanderers
142
143.  Robert Scott (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Dundee, Scotland          Position:
          Previous Clubs:  Cardiff City F.C.
144.  Henry Hauser (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position:
145.  Paolo (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Brazil          Position:  Outside Left
146.  I. MacQueen (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Benoni United, Addington
147.  Mimi Stefonakos (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Rangers
          Honours:  National XI Greece 8, National Military XI 27 times
148.  P. Aregitides (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Olympiakos
149.  Panaino (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Brothers F.C.
150.  Charles Naude (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Germiston, RSA          Position:  Centre Half
151
152.  Tom Robertson (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Coventry, Warwickshire          Position:  Outside Right
          Previous Clubs:  St Mirren, Crystal Palace
153.  I. Mason (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg ,RSA          Position:  Inside Forward
          Honours:  Combined Transvaal
154.  J. A. Dos Santos (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Beira, Portugal          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Benfica, Olympia
155.  John Cox (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Chester          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Chester
          Honours:  England Youth XI
156.  Arne Bjornstad (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Boksburg F.C.
157.  Billy Do Couto (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Portugal          Position:  Centre Half or Full Back
158.  Keith Gibson (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:
          Honours:  Municipals F.C.
159.  George Scott (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Aberdeen, Scotland          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Liverpool ,  Aberdeen
          Honours:  F.A. Youth Cup Winners Medal with Liverpool
160
161.  Jimmy Moncur (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:
162
163.  R. Kerr (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Stirling Albion, Millwall, Cape Town City, Addington.
164.  Albieta (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Spain          Position:  Half Back
          Previous Clubs:  Costellon Of Las Palmas, Olympia
165.  Brian Barratt (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Queens Park (Durban0, Notts Forest.
          Honours:  League and Cup Winners Medal
166.  Fred Allen (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  East London, RSA          Position:  Centre Forward
167.  Gilberto (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Brazil          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Flamingo F.C., Miron Sousi
          Honours:  Selected for the International XI of Brazil
168.  Forio (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Spain          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Costellon Of Las Palmas
169.  Matt Gray (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Renfrew, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Manchester City
170
171.  Jimmy McLaren (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Birkenhead          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Bury, Chesterfield
172.  John Fielding (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Liverpool, England          Position:  Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Grimsby Town
173.  James Hall (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Manchester, England          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Oldham Athletic
174.  Bob Ridley (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Reading, Berkshire          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Gillingham F.C.
175.  D. Luttig (Boksburg  F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Boksburg, RSA          Position:  Half Back
          Honours:  Eastern Transvaal
176.  J. Semple (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Glasgow, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Highlands Park
177.  V. Hippert (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Benoni, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Benoni United
178.  V. Clark (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Boksburg, RSA          Position:  Back
179.  K. Brownlee (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Utility
          Previous Clubs:  Aberdeen, St. Johnstone, Third Lanark, Airdrie
          Honours:  Scottish Under 23
180.  Jimmy Thomson (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Gateshead          Position:  Right Back
          Previous Clubs:  Grimsby Town
181.  Stuart Knowles (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Manchester, England          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Apollon
182.  Mickey Boot (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Leicester, England          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Arsenal
183.  D. Sakelliou (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:
          Previous Clubs:  Olymbeakos  Patrou
184.  J. Jojos (Apollon .F C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Left Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  P.A.O.K.
185
186.  J. Gilpin (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Endinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:
          Honours:  Scotland Youth Team
187
188.  R. Matthews (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Boksburg, RSA          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:
          Honours:  Eastern Transvaal, Transvaal
189.  N. Davidson (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Aberdeen, Scotland          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Aberdeen, St. Mirren, Hearts, Partick Thistle.
          Honours:  Scottish Under 23
190
191
192
193.  Hugh Houston (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Glasgow, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Falkirk
194.  L. Dos Santos (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Portugal          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Bloemfontein City
195
196
197.  J. Carpenter (Olympia F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Wanderers F.C.
198.  Neil Duffy (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Glasgow, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  East Stirling, Partick Thistle, St. Johnstone.
          Honours:  Scottish Junior Cap, Scottish League Cap.
199.  A. Harvey (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Stirling, Scotland          Position:  Outside Right or Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Dundee F.C.
          Honours:  Scottish School's Cap
200
201.  D. MacColl (Boksburg  F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Glasgow, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Partick Thistle, Barnsley
          Honours:  Schoolboy International
202
203.  Bobby Hume (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Inside or Wing Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Glasgow Rangers, Aberdeen, Middlesborough.
204.  Daniel Ferguson (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Right Back or Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Heart Of Midlothian F.C.
205.  B. Higgins (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Heart Of Midlothian F.C.
206.  John Grant (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Outside Right
          Previous Clubs:  Ayr United,  Hibernian
          Honours:  Scottish 2nd Division League Medal

List of additional players that are suspected of being in this collection:

Bailey (?)  -  Ipswich Town
Braithwaite (?)  -  Middlesbrough
Carroll (Southern Suburbs FC)
Chalmers (Durban United FC)
Do Couto (Rangers FC)
Dougan (?)  -  Ipswich Town
Ellison (?)  -  Aston Villa
Exall (Durban United FC)
Fox (Germiston Callies FC)
Gallagher (Port Elizabeth City FC)
Gething (Arcadia United FC)
Haliva (Apollon FC)
Hinton (?)  -  Watford, Arsenal
Howieson (?)  -  Leeds United
Hugo, R. (?)  -  Watford
Joubert (Southern Suburbs FC)
Kidd (Germiston Callies FC)
Kubic (Cape Town City FC)
Le Roux (Boksburg FC)
Maratos (Apollon FC)
McGillivray (Boksburg FC)
McGuigan (?)  -  Blackpool
Nienaber (Apollon FC)
Orritt, Brian (Southern Suburbs FC)  -  Birmingham City, Middlesbrough
Redpath (?)  -  Falkirk, St. Mirren
Rugg (?)  -  Queen of the South
Ryder (Durban United FC)
Salton (Durban United FC)
Smith (Olympia FC)
Summers (?)  -  Brentford
Uriol (Corinthians FC)



4 comments:

  1. 28 is also Spanner Hartman - Durban United
    102 is also Robbie Davidson - Addington FC

    67 is Trevor Gething, Arcadia United FC - Ex Berea Park / Arcadia
    109 is Bert Howieson, Durban City FC - Ex Leeds United / Dundee / St Mirren
    119 is George Dougan, Addington FC - Ex Berwick Rangers / Ipswich Town
    128 is Roger Hugo, Port Elizabeth City - Ex West Ham / Watford

    Hope that helps
    Steve

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Brilliant Steve, thanks for your help. It all takes us a little closer to completing the checklist.

      Delete
  2. Roy Baily ( Gary Baily's dad) Southern Suburbs , Bobby Braithwaite Durban City , Bobby Chalmers , Francis Exall, Mike Fox , Trevor Gething , Bert Howieson, Roger Hugo, Hennie Joubert, Graham Kidd, Billy McGillvray, Frank McGuigan, John Rugg, Les Salton,

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Tony,

    Thanks for your help, there's a more recent post with a complete checklist:

    Turner & Wright / Turnwright's Chocolate - Soccer ~ South African N.F.L. (07) - Complete Checklist

    https://cartophilic-info-exch.blogspot.com/2018/04/turner-wright-turnwrights-chocolate.html

    Cheers,

    Alan

    ReplyDelete

Please feel free to leave a comment, though it will not appear straight away, as I will need to authorize it.