Friday, 6 January 2017

A&BC - (AAB-385-2a/b//ABF-49-1-2/2) Footballers - 1st/2nd Series - 1971-72 Purple backs - Scottish


1971-72
(AAB-385-2a/ABF-49-1-2) Footballers - 1st Series (Purple) - Scottish
(AAB-385-2b/ABF-49-1-2) Footballers - 2nd Series (Purple) - Scottish
A&BC
Scotland
144 cards (73 / 71 cards)

You can see all these cards on Nigel Mercer's superb website Nigel's Webspace - Galleries of English and Scottish Football Cards - 1965/66 to 1979/80.

(AAB-385-2a/ABF-49-1-2) Footballers - 1st Series

1.  Willie Mathieson (Rangers)
2.  Eric Sorenson (Morton)
3.  Benny Rooney (St. Johnstone)
4.  Drew Busby (Airdrie)
5.  Tommy Gemmell (Celtic)
6.  Quinton Young (Ayr United)
7.  Jim Cruickshank (Hearts)
8.  Frank McLintock (Arsenal)
9.  Bobby Clark (Aberdeen)
10.  Ernie McGarr (Dunfermline)
11.  Andy Rolland (Dundee United)
12.  George Miller (Falkirk)
13.  Tommy McCulloch (Clyde)
14.  John Greig (Rangers)
15.  Billy McPhee (East Fife)
16.  Charlie Cooke (Chelsea)
17.  Alastair Hunter (Kilmarnock)
18.  Roddy McKenzie (Airdrie)
19.  Alastair Donaldson (Dundee)
20.  Billy Bremner (Leeds United)
21.  Pat Stanton (Hibernian)
22.  Davie Wilson (Dundee United)
23.  Billy McNeil (Celtic)
24.  Bobby Graham (Liverpool)
25.  Keith MacRae (Motherwell)
26.  Henry Hall (St. Johnstone)
27.  Alan Rough (Partick Thistle)
28.  Steve Murray (Aberdeen)
29.  John Fitzpatrick (Manchester United)
30.  Alex Ingram (Ayr United)
31.  Alec Edwards (Dunfermline)
32.  Alan Anderson (Hearts)
33.  Ronnie McKinnon (Rangers)
34.  Dougie Houston (Dundee)
35.  Stan Rankin (Morton)
36.  Bobby Watson (Motherwell)
37.  Willie Wallace (Celtic)
38.  Asa Hartford (West Bromwich Albion)
39.  Drew Jarvie (Airdrie)
40.  Dougie Smith (Dundee United)
41.  Arthur Mann (Manchester City)
42.  Billy Dickson (Kilmarnock)
43.  Martin Buchan (Aberdeen)
44.  Eddie Mulheron (Clyde)
45.  Willie Henderson (Rangers)
46.  Jim McCalliog (Wolverhampton Wanderers)
47.  Jimmy Johnstone (Celtic)
48.  David Stewart (Ayr United)
49.  Alex Ferguson (Falkirk)
50.  Joe Baker (Hibernian)
51.  Francis Burns (Manchester United)
52.  John Deans (Motherwell)
53.  Bobby Wilson (Dundee)
54.  Dennis McQuade (Partick Thistle)
55.  John McHugh (Clyde)
56.  Bobby Collins (Morton)
57.  Checklist - Series 1
58.  John O'Hare (Derby County)
59.  Dennis Setterington (Falkirk)
60.  Joe McBride (Dunfermline)
61.  John Connolly (St. Johnstone)
62.  Donald Ford (Hearts)
63.  Bobby Moncur (Newcastle United)
64.  Harry Hood (Celtic)
65.  Bertie Miller (East Fife)
66.  Joe Harper (Aberdeen)
67.  Tommy McLean (Rangers)
68.  John Scott (Dundee)
69.  Jimmy Robertson (Ipswich Town)
70.  Willie Johnston (Rangers)
71.  Eric Stevenson (Hibernian)
72.  Tom McMillan (Aberdeen)
73.  Willie Callaghan (Dunfermline)

(AAB-385-2b/ABF-49-1-2) Footballers - 2nd Series

74.  Sam Goodwin (Airdrie)
75.  Jim Townsend (Hearts)
76.  David Hay (Celtic)
77.  Eric Martin (Southampton)
78.  Henning Boel (Aberdeen)
79.  Jim Fraser (Dunfermline)
80.  Joe Wark (Motherwell)
81.  Jim Cameron (Dundee United)
82.  John Blackley (Hibernian)
83.  David McCulloch (Ayr United)
84.  Colin Jackson (Rangers)
85.  Gordon Wallace (Dundee)
86.  Gregor Abel (Falkirk)
87.  Billy Hulston (Clyde)
88.  Alex Rennie (St. Johnstone)
89.  Eddie Morrison (Kilmarnock)
90.  Jim Brogan (Celtic)
91.  George Anderson (Morton)
92.  John Martis (East Fife)
93.  Jimmy Smith (Newcastle United)
94.  Billy Campbell (Motherwell)
95.  Charlie Smith (Partick Thistle)
96.  Arthur Duncan (Hibernian)
97.  Alex McDonald (Rangers)
98.  George Fleming (Hearts)
99.  Eddie McCreadie Chelsea)
100.  Eric Schaedler (Hibernian)
101.  Alex Reid (Dundee United)
102.  Paul Jonguin (Airdrie)
103.  Peter Lorimer (Leeds United)
104.  Derek Johnstone (Rangers)
105.  Ross Mathie (Kilmarnock)
106.  Eddie Kelly (Arsenal)
107.  Billy Gray (Dundee United)
108.  Doug Mitchell (Ayr United)
109.  Fred Aitken (St. Johnstone)
110.  John Flanagan (Clyde)
111.  Denis Law (Manchester United)
112.  Evan Williams (Celtic)
113.  Donnie McKinnon (Partick Thistle)
114.  Bobby Hope (West Bromwich Albion)
115.  Checklist - Series 2
116.  Jimmy Wilson (Dundee)
117.  Peter McCloy (Rangers)
118.  John Lunn (Dunfermline)
119.  John Muir (St. Johnstone)
120.  Tom Traynor (Dundee United)
121.  Jim Forrest (Aberdeen)
122.  John Hughes (Celtic)
123.  John Graham (Ayr United)
124.  Alan Gilzean (Tottenham Hotspur)
125.  Jackie McGrory (Kilmarnock)
126.  Joe Hughes (East Fife)
127.  Tommy Gibb (Newcastle United)
128.  Frank Coulston (Partick Thistle)
129.  George Gibson (Falkirk)
130.  Brian Heron (Motherwell)
131.  Derek Whiteford (Airdrie)
132.  David Smith (Rangers)
133.  Eddie Thomson (Hearts)
134.  Millar Hay (Clyde)
135.  John Clark (Morton)
136.  Bobby Ferguson (West Ham United)
137.  Morris Stevenson (Dundee United)
138.  John Donaldson (St. Johnstone)
139.  Jim Steele (Dundee)
140.  Willie Carr (Coventry City)
141.  Rikki Fleming (Ayr United)
142.  Eddie Gray (Leeds United)
143.  Jim Craig (Celtic)
144.  George Stewart (Dundee)

(AAB-385-2b/ABF-49-1-2) Footballers - errors/variations

123.  John Graham (Ayr United)
123.  John Graham (Hibernian)

No comments:

Post a comment

Please feel free to leave a comment, though it will not appear straight away, as I will need to authorize it.