Wednesday, 18 April 2018

Turner & Wright / Turnwright's Chocolate - Soccer ~ South African N.F.L. (07) - Complete Checklist


1967
Soccer ~ South African National Football League Soccer Player Cards
Turner & Wright / Turnwright's Chocolate
South Africa
206 cards

Thanks to who helped provide information that has appeared in earlier posts, the checklist is now complete, thanks to Eddie Knipe for providing an exhaustive list of the cards. I've been working on this list for over 30 years and it's finally finished. Most of the cards have all the information that's listed on the backs of the cards such as previous clubs and honours won, others only have the most basic information of name and team. For many of the former Football and Scottish League players that appear on these cards they are probably the only cards they appear on.
Eddie's notes:
There are in fact more than 206 cards in the full set due to the duplication of numbers 21 (x2), 26 (x2 - two different versions of the Frank McGuigan card), 29 (x3) and 122 (x2).
Some of the spellings of the names of players are incorrect on the cards – correct spellings sourced from South African soccer historian, Peter Raath’s excellent book "Soccer Through the Years 1862–2002". This book contains the names of all British subjects who played and coached in South Africa from 1897 to 2002. It chronicles the history of all clubs from this era. Some players have only initials preceding their surnames as even though I have trawled through the above-mentioned book and researched on the internet and the history of the clubs from whence they came to South Africa, I cannot come up with their first names. I shall persevere…

1.  Johnny Sinclair (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban           Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  
2.  Ivan Saunders (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Port Elizabeth, RSA          Position:  Utility
          Previous Clubs:  Thistle Stella (Dbn.)
          Honours:  Natal
3.  Ronnie Mann (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  No previous clubs
          Honours:  Natal
4.  Gavin Laing (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Alyth, Scotland          Position:  Utility
          Previous Clubs:  Preston N. E., Salisbury City (Rhodesia)
          Honours:  Natal
5.  Haydn Hough (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Workington
6.  Dennis Snowden (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Portsmouth
7.  Joe Frickleton (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  East Stirling
8.  Bobby Chambers (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Bulawayo          Position:  Centre or Wing Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Queens Park (Byo), Durban City
          Honours:  S. Rhodesia, Natal, N.F.L., S.A.
9.  George Ryder (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  South Africa          Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
10.  Lionel Williams (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Durban City
          Honours:  Natal, N.F.L. RSA
11.  Stan Jacobitz (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Southern Rhodesia          Position:  Centre Half
          Honours:  Southern Transvaal, South Arica, N.F.L.
12.  Freddie Kalk (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Southern Suburbs
          Honours:  S. Transval, South Arica, N.F.L.
13.  Malcolm Rufus (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Right Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Durban City
          Honours:  NFL,Southern Transvaal
14.  Brian Petersen (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Blackpool
15.  Arthur Lightening (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Notts Forest, Coventry, Middlesborough
          Honours:  Natal
16.  Les Salton (Durban United F.C.) 
          Birthplace:  Durban           Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Durban City
          Honours:  S.A., N.F.L., Natal
17.  Chris Smit (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace: Durban            Position: Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Durban City
18.  Keith Peterson (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Wing Half or Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Blackpool, Durban City
          Honours:  Natal
19.  Clive Hancock (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Germiston Callies
          Honours:  Southern Transvaal
20.  Ken Smith (Westview Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durham, England          Position:  Utility
          Previous Clubs:  Sunderland, Blackpool, Port Elizabeth City, Bloemfontein City
21.  Dave Hancock (Durban United)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Torquay United, Exeter City
21.  Vasco Pegado (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Portugal          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Benfica
22.  Rob Montgomery (Olympia F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg. RSA          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Germiston Callies, Brothers
          Honours:  Southern Transvaal
23.  Kevin Lewis (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Ellesmere Port, England          Position:  Winger
          Previous Clubs:  Sheffield Utd, Liverpool
24.  Stan Steele (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Port Vale, England          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Port Vale
25.  Errol Mann (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban           Position: Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  No Previous Club
26.  Frank McGuigan (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Blackpool, Salisbury City (Rhodesia)
26.  Frank McGuigan (Durban United F.C.)  -  different
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Blackpool, Salisbury City (Rhodesia)
27.  George Spenceley (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Centre Half and Left Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Queens Park (Durban)
28.  Spanner Hartman (Durban United F.C.)   -   amended 29-01-2021  -  thanks to Ash Waldorf
          Birthplace:  Benoni, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Benoni United, Brakpan United, Addington
          Honours:  E. Trasnvaal, Natal
29.  Robin Lowe (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Southend-On-Sea, England          Position:  Centre Half
          Honours:  Best Player in Coco Cola Tourney
29.  George McLeod (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Inverness, Scotland          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Luton Town, Qpr
29.  Peter Baker (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  London          Position:  Wing Half or Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Tottenham Hotspur
          Honours:  European Cup Medal, 2 FA Cup Final Medals, 1 League Medal
30.  Matt Crowe (Port Elizabeth City .F C.)
          Birthplace:  West Lothian, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Bradford, Partick Thistle, Norwich City, Brentford
31.  Charlie Gough (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Right Half
          Previous Clubs:  Charlton Athletic
32.  Willie McIntosh (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  East Stirling, Aberdeen
33.  S. (Sean) Connor (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Glasgow, Scotland          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Dundee
34.  R. (Bobby) Hume (Germiston Callies .F C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Inside or Wing Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Glasgow Rangers, Aberdeen, Middlesborough, Highlands Park.
35.  J. (John) Stewart (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland           Position: Right Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Falkirk
36.  Andy Malcolm (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  West Ham United, Q.P.R.
37.  Santoro (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  South America          Position: Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Hellenic
38.  W. (Walter) Da Silva (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  South America           Position: Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs: Hellenic
39.  Gordon Fincham (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Luton Town, Peterborough, Leicester, Plymouth.
40.  Vic Snell (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Ipswich, England          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  West Ham United,  Ipswich
41.  Peter Kerr (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  East Sterling, Aberdeen
42.  J. (Gerry) Morton (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Newcastle, England          Position:  Right Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Newcastle United
43.  C. (Costas) Linardos (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Mytilene, Greece          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Palesviakos
          Honours:  Provincial XI
44.  Leon Kubic (Apollon .F C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Half Back
          Previous Clubs: 
45.  Willie Forrest (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Boness, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Carlisle, Brighton
46.  Stamatis Skafidas (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Athens, Greece          Position:  Righthalf or Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  A. E. K. Greece
          Honours:  Greek Junior International
47.  T. Kollias (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Athens, Greece          Position:  Wing Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Panaigialios, Greece
          Honours:  Greek Junior International
48.  John Gallagher (East London City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Ayrshire
49.  A. (Arthur) Karanicolas (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Athens, Greece          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Proodeftiki
          Honours:  Greek Junior International
50.  John McLaughlin (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Lennoxtown          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Dunfermline, Scotland
          Honours:  Junior International
51.  Dennis Cunningham (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Hearts, Cape Town City
          Honours:  Scottish Juvenile XI
52.  John McKenna (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Ashington, North London, England          Position:  Utility
          Previous Clubs:  West Bromwich Albion, Port Elizabeth City.
          Honours:  North East of England Schoolboys
53.  John Pryde (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Motherwell, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Clyde, Scotland
          Honours:  Schoolboy International
54.  Bert McGonigal (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Ireland          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Brightonhove,  Ireland
55.  Jimmy Morrison (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Clyde
56.  John Livingstone (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Bathgate, Scotland          Position:  Left Back
          Previous Clubs:  Falkirk
          Honours:  Western Province
57.  B. (Bob) Anderson (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Fife, Scotland          Position:  Fullback, Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Cowdenbeath F.C., Scotland, Bedford F. C. England
58.  Vic Lovell (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Cape Town, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  St. Agnes
          Honours:  Western Province Under 16, Western Province
59.  T. (Tom) Hannan (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Outside Right
          Previous Clubs:  Dundee, Dalkeith Thistle, Cape Town City
          Honours:  R.A.F.Command
60.  Neville Walters (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Addington
61.  Eric Abreu (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace: -  (Portugal)          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Berea Park
62.  Ivan Breitanbach (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Arcadia Juniors, Iscor, Arcadia United
63.  Terry Lloyd (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Cape Town, RSA          Position:  Left Back
          Previous Clubs:  Marist, Cape Town City, Arcadia United
          Honours:  Northern Transvaal, Western Province,
64.  John Roper (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Outside Left or Inside Forward
          Honours:  Northern Transvaal, Northern Transvaal Schools
65.  Eddie Werge (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Essex, England          Position:  Outside Right
          Previous Clubs:  Charlton Athletic, Crystal Palace
66.  Ernie Goddard (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Right Full Back
          Honours:  Northern Transvaal
67.  Trevor Gething (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace: Pretoria           Position: Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs: Berea Park, Arcadia
          Honours: Northern Transvaal, Transvaal, South Africa
68.  John Hewie (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Arcadia, Charlton Athletic
          Honours:  Scotland
69.  Jackie Botten (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Wing Half Of Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Arcadia
          Honours:  Northern Transvaal,Transvaal
70.  Les Crocker (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Midlands, England          Position:  Foeward or Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Wolves, Wellington Town
          Honours:  England Youth International
71.  Brian Tocknell (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria RSA          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Berea Park, Charlton Athletic
          Honours:  South Africa
72.  Colin Shaw (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Norwich City, Cheksea
73.  Jackie Wren (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Boness Utd, Hibernian, Rotherham, Berwick Rangers
74.  Fernando Custodio (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Lisbon, Portugal          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Beira, Hellenic, Cape Town City
          Honours:  Western Province
75.  Dimitri Filakouris (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Wing or Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Partenikos
          Honours:  Junior Greek International, Greek Army team, Western Province
76.  Costa Florentzos (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs: 
          Honours:  Western Province
77.  Peter Hammer (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Transvaal, RSA          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Highlands Park,Addington
78.  Tommy Brice (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Wales          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Luton Town, Bedford Town
          Honours:  Western Province
79.  Peter Martin (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  London          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Millwall,Tramways
80.  Willie Donaldson (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Ireland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Manchester United
          Honours:  Castle Knights
81.  Melvyn Teubes (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace: Obervatory Cape            Position: Left Back
          Previous Clubs:  Peninsula, Caledonian C.T. City
          Honours:  Western Province
82.  Jimmy Pearson (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Refrewshire, Scotland          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Morton, Aberdeen, Pan Hellenic (Australia)
83.  Peter Ventouris (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Right Wing
          Previous Clubs:  
84.  Monolis Karnasopolis (Hellenic F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Hibernian
          Honours:  Western Province
85.  Ken Denysschen (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Left Back or Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Queens Park (Durban)
          Honours:  Natal
86.  Eric Logan (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Cape Town, RSA          Position:  Wing Half or Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Camps Bay
          Honours:  Western Province
87.  Jim Geddes (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Burntisland,Fife, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Aberdeen, Third Lanark, Cape Town City
88.  Nick Jooste (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Transvaal, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  
89.  Sydney Dold (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Pretoria, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  
90.  David Barber (Arcadia United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Wing Half or Wing Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Preston N. E., Barnsley
          Honours:  England Under 23 International, Youth International
91.  Willie Law (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Aberdeen, Dundee
          Honours:  Scottish Under 23 International
92.  Des Anderson (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Hibernian, Millwall
          Honours:  Scottish International Schools
93.  Derek Smethurst (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Addington Juniors
          Honours:  Natal Currie Cup XI
94.  Robbie McPhee (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Stirling Albion, East Fife, Addington
          Honours:  Scottish 2nd Division League Winners Medal
95.  David Jeffrey (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Wales          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Cardiff City F.C., Bristol Rovers F.C.
          Honours:  Welsh Youth International
96.  Pat White (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  G.R.I.
97.  John Walker (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Southern Suburbs F.C.
          Honours:  Stanley Matthews XI
98.  Roy Lunniss (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  London, England          Position:  Defender
          Previous Clubs:  Crystal Palace, Portsmouth
          Honours:  London and Middlesex F.A. Youth League Winners Medal
99.  Dick Chambers (Addington .F C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Boness Utd F.C.
          Honours:  Scottish Junior International
100.  Terry McQuade (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Millwall, Queens Park Rangers
          Honours:  English League Winners Medal
101.  Brian Edgeley (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Shrewsbury Town,  Brentford, Barnsley, Cardiff City F.C.
          Honours:  Youth International
102.  Robbie Davidson (Maritzburg)
          Birthplace: South Africa            Position: Utility Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Durban Ramblers
103.  Reg Randall (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Outside Right
          Previous Clubs:  Ramblers Johannesburg
          Honours:  Southern Transvaal
104.  Bob Davies (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Cape Town, RSA          Position:  Left Back
          Previous Clubs:  Ramblers Johannesburg
          Honours:  Transvaal, South Africa
105.  Percy Owen (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Rangers
          Honours:  Transvaal
106.  Colin Neal (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Boksburg           Position: Utility Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Boksburg, Lusaka, S. Suburbs, Durbam City
          Honours:  Castle Knights
107.  Beni Blanero (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Israel          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Israel
          Honours:  Israel
108.  Keith Blackburn (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Manchester           Position:  Outside Right or Left
          Previous Clubs:  Portsmouth, Durban City
          Honours:  Castle Knights
109.  Bert Howieson (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace: Glasgow           Position: Wing Half
          Previous Clubs: Leeds United, Dundee, St. Mirren
110.  Bobby Campbell (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Glasgow           Position: Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  St. Mirren, Morton
          Honours:  Scottish Youth International
111.  Ronnie Koekemoer (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Rangers
112.  Stan Foster (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Aylesham Kent, England          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Crystal Palace
          Honours:  Transvaal XI 1965, Stanley Matthews XI
113.  John Rowley (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Cowdenbeath
          Honours:  Transvaal
114.  Dave Jones (Rangers F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
115.  Gordon Morritt (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace: Rotherham            Position: Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Rotherham United
116.  Gary Brown (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Brighton and Hove Albion
117.  John Rugg (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Queen of the South
118.  Vernon Wentzel (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  South Africa           Position: Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Kilmarnock (Scotland); Apia (Australia), Addington, Durban City
          Honours:  N.F.L., Natal
119.  George Dougan (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace: Scotland           Position: Wing half
          Previous Clubs: Berwick Rangers, Ipswich Town
120.  Frank Malone (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Kilmarnock F.C.
          Honours:  Scottish League Winners Medal
121.  Jimmy Cooper (Cape Town City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Outside Right
          Previous Clubs:  Brighton And Hove Albion, Airdrie, Addington
122.  Michael Lill (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  London,England          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Wolves, Everton, Portsmouth
          Honours:  England Youth Team
122.  Alex Cameron (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Hibernian, Oldham
123.  Ronnie Orford (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Germiston, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  
124.  Mike Carroll (Southern Suburbs)
          Birthplace:  (South Africa)           Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
125.  Jack Woods (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Glasgow, Scotland          Position:  Uyility
          Previous Clubs:  Drumchapel Amateurs F. C., Scotland
126.  Michael Colin Fox (Germiston Callies) 
          Birthplace:  (South Africa)           Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
127.  Graham Kidd (Durban City F.C.) 
          Birthplace:  (South Africa)           Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
128.  Roger Hugo (Port Elizabeth City)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  West Ham United, Watford
129.  Terry Mancini (Port Elizabeth City)
          Birthplace:  London,England          Position:  Right Back
          Previous Clubs:  Arsenal, Queens Park Rangers, Watford
          Honours:  England Under 23 International
130.  Bobby Braithwaite (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Belfast, N. Ireland          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Middlesbrough F.C.
          Honours:  Irish International
131.  John Maltby (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durham, England          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Sunderland, Darlington, Bury
132.  Tony Smith (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  England          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Tottenham Hotspur
          Honours:  Overseas XI, Stanley Matthews XI
133.  James Robertson (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half or Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Aberdeen, Motherwell
134.  Des Horne (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Wolverhampton Wanderers, Blackpool F.C.
          Honours:  F.A. Cup Winners Medal
135.  David Shuttleworth (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Manchester, England          Position:  Centre or Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Preston N. E., Burnley, East Rand United
136.  Jim Scott (Durban City F.C.) 
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Leyton Orient
137.  Robin Gray (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Manchester City, Cape Town City, Hellenic
138.  Ivan (de Araujo) (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Brazil          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Botofago, Olaria Brazil, Olympia
139.  Manolis Papazoglou (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Ethnicos,  National Military Eleven
          Honours:  National team of Greece
140.  Victor Uriol (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  (Spain)           Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
141.  Dimitri Yoallouris (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Rangers, Wanderers
142.  B. (Bryan) Orritt (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  North Wales                    Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Birmingham City F.C., Middlesbrough
          HonoursL  Weslh Under 23 International
143.  Robert Scott (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Dundee, Scotland          Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Cardiff City F.C.
144.  Henry Hauser (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Transvaal           Position: Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Germiston Callies
          Honours:  League & Cup Winners Medal Natal, Transvaal, South Africa
145.  Paolo (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Brazil          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  
146.  I. MacQueen (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Benoni United, Addington
147.  Mimi Stefonakos (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Rangers
          Honours:  National XI Greece 8, National Military XI 27 times
148.  P. Aregitides (Corinthians F.C.)  -  correct name Pari Avgitides
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Olympiakos
149.  (Ronnie) Panaino (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Brothers F.C.
150.  Charles Naude (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Germiston, RSA          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  
151.  Hennie Joubert (Southern Suburbs F.C.) 
          Birthplace:  (RSA)           Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
152.  Tom Robertson (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Coventry, Warwickshire          Position:  Outside Right
          Previous Clubs:  St Mirren, Crystal Palace
153.  Ian Mason (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Johannesburg, RSA          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  
          Honours:  Combined Transvaal
154.  J. A. Dos Santos (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Beira, Portugal          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Benfica, Olympia
155.  John Cox (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Chester          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Chester
          Honours:  England Youth XI
156.  Arne Bjornstad (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Boksburg F.C.
157.  Billy Do Couto (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Portugal          Position:  Centre Half or Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  
158.  Keith Gibson (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs: 
          Honours:  Municipals F.C.
159.  George Scott (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Aberdeen, Scotland          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Liverpool ,  Aberdeen
          Honours:  F.A. Youth Cup Winners Medal with Liverpool
160.  Alan Redpath (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Falkirk, St. Mirren
161.  Jimmy Moncur (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs: 
162.  Roy Bailey (Southern Suburbs F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Ipswich Town
163.  Robert Kerr (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Stirling Albion, Millwall, Cape Town City, Addington.
164.  (Enrique) Albieta (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Spain          Position:  Half Back
          Previous Clubs:  Costellon Of Las Palmas, Olympia
165.  Brian Barratt (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Durban, RSA          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Queens Park (Durban0, Notts Forest.
          Honours:  League and Cup Winners Medal
166.  Fred Allen (Germiston Callies F.C.)
          Birthplace:  East London, RSA          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  
167.  Gilberto (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Brazil          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Flamingo F.C., Miron Sousi
          Honours:  Selected for the International XI of Brazil
168.  (Antonio) Forio (Corinthians F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Spain          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Costellon Of Las Palmas
169.  Matt Gray (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Renfrew, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Manchester City
170.  George Summers (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Brentford
171.  Jimmy McLaren (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Birkenhead          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Bury, Chesterfield
172.  John Fielding (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Liverpool, England          Position:  Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Grimsby Town
173.  James Hall (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Manchester, England          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Oldham Athletic
174.  Bob Ridley (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Reading, Berkshire          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Gillingham F.C.
175.  Dennis Luttig (Boksburg  F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Boksburg, RSA          Position:  Half Back
          Previous Clubs:  
          Honours:  Eastern Transvaal
176.  Jack Semple (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Glasgow, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Highlands Park
177.  Vernon Hippert (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Benoni, RSA          Position:  Goalkeeper
          Previous Clubs:  Benoni United
178.  Vic Clark (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Boksburg, RSA          Position:  Back
          Previous Clubs:  
179.  Ken Brownlee (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Utility
          Previous Clubs:  Aberdeen, St. Johnstone, Third Lanark, Airdrie
          Honours:  Scottish Under 23
180.  Jimmy Thomson (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Gateshead          Position:  Right Back
          Previous Clubs:  Grimsby Town
181.  Stuart Knowles (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Manchester          Position:  Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  Apollon
182.  Mickey Boot (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Leicester          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Arsenal
183.  D. Sakelliou (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Olymbeakos  Patrou
184.  J. Jojos (Apollon .F C.)
          Birthplace:  Greece          Position:  Left Full Back
          Previous Clubs:  P.A.O.K.
185.  Fred Elisson (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Belfast, N. Ireland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Aston Villa F.C., Distillery F.C., Bloemfontein City
186.  James Gilpin (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Endinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs: 
          Honours:  Scotland Youth Team
187.  Terry Hinton (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Arsenal, Watford
188.  Ron Matthews (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Boksburg, RSA          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs: 
          Honours:  Eastern Transvaal, Transvaal
189.  Norman Davidson (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Aberdeen, Scotland          Position:  Centre Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Aberdeen, St. Mirren, Hearts, Partick Thistle.
          Honours:  Scottish Under 23
190.  Billy McGillivray (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:             Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  Bathgate
191.  Francis Exall (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  (RSA)           Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
192.  Ron Nienaber (Westview Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  (RSA)           Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
193.  Hugh Houston (Port Elizabeth City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Glasgow, Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Falkirk
194.  Lionel Dos Santos (Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Portugal          Position:  Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Bloemfontein City
195.  Nick Maratos (Westview Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  (Greece)           Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
196.  N. Haliva (Westview Apollon F.C.)
          Birthplace:  (Israel)           Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
197.  Joe Carpenter (Olympia F.C.)
          Birthplace:  RSA          Position:  Centre Half
          Previous Clubs:  Wanderers F.C.
198.  Neil Duffy (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Glasgow, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  East Stirling, Partick Thistle, St. Johnstone.
          Honours:  Scottish Junior Cap, Scottish League Cap.
199.  Anthony Harvey (Addington F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Stirling, Scotland          Position:  Outside Right or Outside Left
          Previous Clubs:  Dundee F.C.
          Honours:  Scottish School's Cap
200.  Dan Le Roux (Boksburg F.C.)
          Birthplace:  (RSA)           Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
201.  Duncan MacColl (Boksburg  F.C.)  -  correct spelling Duncan McColl
          Birthplace:  Glasgow, Scotland          Position:  Inside Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Partick Thistle, Barnsley
          Honours:  Schoolboy International
202.  Rocco Smith (Olympia F.C.)
          Birthplace:  (RSA)           Position: 
          Previous Clubs:  
203.  Bobby Hume (Highlands Park F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Inside or Wing Forward
          Previous Clubs:  Glasgow Rangers, Aberdeen, Middlesborough.
204.  Daniel Ferguson (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Edinburgh, Scotland          Position:  Right Back or Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Heart Of Midlothian F.C.
205.  Bill Higgins (Durban City F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Wing Half
          Previous Clubs:  Heart Of Midlothian F.C.
206.  John Grant (Durban United F.C.)
          Birthplace:  Scotland          Position:  Outside Right
          Previous Clubs:  Ayr United,  Hibernian
          Honours:  Scottish 2nd Division League Medal

2 comments:

  1. Hi there,
    As a Chelsea Historian and enthusiast, I'm wondering about card No. 72, pertaining to Colin Shaw?
    His birthplace was St. Albans, England, not Pretoria.
    Can you tell me of his career in Arcadia and beyond.. And do you know where he is living now? He will be 78 next month, and on "Bygone Chelsea 1905-1999" on facebook we celebrate the birthdays of all ex players.
    Thank you for your help in this matter.
    Phil Carter, Admin, Bygone Chelsea 1905-1999
    email mrphilcarter@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Phil,

      I am sorry, I don't have any additional information, all I know is that the card exists. I'm not familiar with the player at all.

      I'm sorry I can't help,

      Alan

      Delete

Please feel free to leave a comment, though it will not appear straight away, as I will need to authorize it.