Wednesday, 14 August 2013

Bravour Zigarettenfabrik, Berlin - 20243-03 / B106-25 ~ Bravour Bilder Film und Sport


1935

20243-03 / B106-25 - Bravour Bilder Film und Sport
Bravour Zigarettenfabrik, Berlin
Germany
364 (225 Sport)

This collection was issued in Germany in 1935, the A series cards depicted film stars while the B series concentrated on sporting stars, many of them footballers. A few names missing from the list - B123, B124, B125, B160, B161 and B162, if anyone can help fill a few gaps, please get in touch. There seems to be slight differences in some of the back designs. I don't know if this is significant in any way. Examples are shown above.


B1.  Max Schmeling (Boxing)
B2.  Jack Sharkey (Boxing)
B3.  Non football
B4.  Gustav Jaenecke (Ice Hockey)
B5.  Jonny Weissmuller (Swimming)
B6.  Roman Najuch (Tennis)
B7.  Daniel Prenn (Tennis)
B8.  Ernst Udet (Pilot und Flieger)
B9.  Rudolf Carracciola (Auto Racing)
B10.  William Tilden (Tennis)
B11.  Cilly Aussem (Tennis)
B12.  Helmut Kornig (Athletics)
B13.  Emil Hirschfeld (Athletics)
B14.  Paavo Nurmi (Athletics)
B15.  Dr. Otto Peltzer (Athletics)
B16.  Primo Carnera (Boxing)
B17.  Arthur Jonath (Athletics)
B18.  Young Stribbling (Boxing)
B19.  Mickey Walker (Boxing)
B20.  Jack Dempsey (Boxing)
B21.  Hans Sobeck (Soccer)
B22.  Oskar Tietz (Cycling)
B23.  Rudi Ball (Ice Hockey)
B24.  Sonja Henie (Figure Skating)
B25.  Gene Tunney (Boxing)
B26.  non football
B27.  Johann Starosta (Jockey)
B28.  Ellen Preiss [Preis] (Fencing)
B29.  Albert Richter (Cycling)
B30.  Helene Mayer (Fencing)
B31.  Hans von Stuck (Auto Racing)
B32.  Manfred v. Brauchitsch (Auto Racing)
B33.  [Malcolm] Campbell (Auto Racing)
B34.  E. Henne [Ernst] (Motorcycle Racing)
B35.  Tom Bullus (Motorcycle Racing)
B36.  non football
B37.  non football
B38.  Irmgard v Opel (Turnierreiter)
B39.  Oberleutnant Hasse (Turnierreiter)
B40.  non football
B41.  non football
B42.  Erich Seelig (Boxing)
B43.  Walter Neusel (Boxing)
B44.  Hein Muller (Boxing)
B45.  Hans Schonrath (Boxing)
B46.  Adolf Heuser (Boxing)
B47.  Otto v. Porat (Boxing)
B48.  Heinr. Trollmann (Boxing)
B49.  Hans Ziglarski (Boxing)
B50.  Jakob Dubbers (Boxing)
B51.  Vinzens Hower (Boxing)
B52.  Herbert Donner (Boxing)
B53.  Josef Schleinkofer (Boxing)
B54.  Rudi Ball (Ice Hockey)
B55.  non football
B56.  non football
B57.  Sonja Henie (Figure Skating)
B58.  non football
B59.  non football
B60.  non football
B61.  non football
B62.  non football
B63.  Elli Beinhorn (Aviation)
B64.  Thea Rasche (Aviation)
B65.  Marga von Etzdorff [Etzdorf] (Aviation)
B66.  Liesel Bach (Aviation)
B67.  Wolf Hirth (Aviation)
B68.  Gerhard Fieseler (Aviation)
B69.  Walter Sawall (Cycling)
B70.  Karl Goebel (Cycling)
B71.  Lothar Ehmer (Cycling)
B72.  Paul Buschenhagen (Cycling)
B73.  Pietro Linari (Cycling)
B74.  Piet van Kempen (Cycling)
B75.  Willi Funda [Willy] (Cycling)
B76.  Matthias Engel [Mathias] (Cycling)
B77.  Erich Moller (Cycling)
B78.  Adolf Schon (Cycling)
B79.  Victor Rausch [Viktor] (Cycling)
B80.  Gottfried Hurtgen (Cycling)
B81.  non football
B82.  non football
B83.  non football
B84.  non football
B85.  non football
B86.  non football
B87.  non football
B88.  non football
B89.  Helen Madison [Helene] (Swimming)
B90.  non football
B91.  Dorothy Pointon [Poynton] (Diving)
B92.  Jean Foldeak (Wrestling)
B93.  Rudolf Ismayr (Weightlifting)
B94.  Jacob Brendel [Jakob] (Wrestling)
B95.  H. Gehring (Wrestling)
B96.  Henry Cochet (Tennis)
B97.  Freiherr Gottfried von Cramm (Tennis)
B98.  Martin Plaa (Tennis)
B99.  H. E. Vines (Tennis)
B100.  Hans Nusslein (Tennis)
B101.  Jean Borotra (Tennis)
B102.  Wilhelm Nourney (Tennis)
B103.  [Juan] Carlos Zabala (Athletics)
B104.  [Luigi] Beccali (Athletics)
B105.  non football
B106.  non football
B107.  non football
B108.  [Volmari] Iso-Hollo (Athletics)
B109.  non football
B110.  Wolrad Eberle (Athletics)
B111.  non football
B112.  Ellen Braumuller (Athletics)
B113.  Eddi Tolan/ Metcalfe (Athletics)
B114.  non football
B115.  non football
B116.  non football
B117.  Lauri Lehtinen (Athletics)
B118.  Kusozynsky (Athletics)
B119.  non football
B120.  non football
B121.  non football
B122.  Babe Diedrikson (Athletics)
B123.  
B124.  
B125.  
B126.  Erich Kauer (FC Tennis Borussia)
B127.  Willi Pahlke (FC Tennis Borussia)
B128.  Konrad Patrzek (Tennis Borussia)
B129.  Heinz Emmerich (Tennis Borussia)
B130.  Josef Bergmeier (FC Bayern München)
B131.  Rudolf Hiden (W.A.C. Wien)
B132.  Ricardo Zamorra (Spain)
B133.  Paul Weick (FC Minerva 93)
B134.  Sienholz I (FC Victoria 89)
B135.  Walter Haase (V.f.B Pankow)
B136.  Ernst Fleischer (V.f.B. Pankow)
B137.  Hermann Hahn (Hertha-B.S.C.)
B138.  Alfred Stahr (Hertha-B.S.C.)
B139.  Hans Ruch (Hertha-B.S.C.)
B140.  Ludwig Leinberger (Deutschland)
B141.  Alfred Brink (Hertha-B.S.C.)
B142.  Hans Appel (B.S.V. 92 Berlin) 
B143.  Erich Ballendath (B.S.V. 92 Berlin) 
B144.  Paul Geelhaar (Soccer)
B145.  Karl Hohmann (V.F.L.  Benrath)
B146.  Paul Janes (Fortuna Düsseldorf)
B147.  Willi Handschumacher (Soccer)
B148.  Georg Knöpfle (F.S.V. Frankfurt) 
B149.  Richard Hofmann (Dresden Sportklub)
B150.  Anton Huber (BFC Tennis Borussia)
B151.  Kurt Elsholz (Soccer)
B152.  Sienholz II (F.C. Victoria 89)
B153.  Günther Framke (B.F.C. Blau-Weiss) 
B154.  Stanislaus Kobierski (Fortuna Dusseldorf)
B155.  Hans Stubb (Eintracht Frankfurt)
B156.  Jacob Haringer (Bayern Munchen)
B157.  Oskar Rohr (FC Bayern Munchen)
B158.  Hans Jacob (F.C Jahn-Regensburg)
B159.  Rudolf Gramlich (Eintracht Frankfurt)
B160.  
B161.  
B162.  
B163.  Graf v. Czaykowski (Auto Racing)
B164.  Gunther Burgaller (Auto Racing)
B165.  Hans Arenz (Boxing)
B166.  Herbert Hornemann (Boxing)
B167.  Franz Mietschke (Boxing)
B168.  Arth.  Berensmeier (Boxing)
B169.  Erich Campe (Boxing)
B170.  Hans Bernlohr (Boxing)
B171.  Max Baer (Boxing)
B172.  H.  Domgorgen (Boxing)
B173.  Pierre Charles (Boxing)
B174.  Uczudun Paolino (Boxing)
B175.  Don McCorkindale (Boxing)
B176.  Hans Seyfried (Boxing)
B177.  Willi Seissler (Boxing)
B178.  non football
B179.  Kurt Ramek (Boxing)
B180.  Otto Kaestner (Boxing)
B181.  Voosen [Peter?] (Boxing)
B182.  Otto Kyfuss (Boxing)
B183.  Karl Schmedes (Boxing)
B184.  Hans Schiller (Boxing)
B185.  Herbert Baechler (Boxing)
B186.  Anton Gaikowsky (Boxing)
B187.  E. Kramer (Wrestling)
B188.  Ernst Mosig (Wrestling)
B189.  Gottfried Gruneisen (Wrestling)
B190.  Stanislaus Badurski (Wrestling)
B191.  Markus Passmann (Wrestling)
B192.  non football
B193.  non football
B194.  non football
B195.  non football
B196.  non football
B197.  non football
B198.  non football
B199.  non football
B200.  Hans Dasch (Cycling)
B201.  Adolphe Charlier (Cycling)
B202.  Roger Deneef [De Neef] (Cycling)
B203.  Toni Bauhofer (Motorcycle Racing)
B204.  Tazio Nuvolari (Auto Racing)
B205.  Louis Chiron (Auto Racing)
B206.  Frenz (Tennis)
B207.  Marie Luise Horn (Tennis)
B208.  non football
B209.  Nunoi (Tennis)
B210.  Itoh/Miki (Tennis)
B211.  non football
B212.  Jack Crawford (Tennis)
B213.  Helen Wills-Moody (Tennis)
B214.  non football
B215.  Oberleutnant Sahla (Equestrianism)
B216.  Oberleutnant Momm (Equestrianism)
B217.  Paul Bien (F.C. Blau-Weiss Berlin)
B218.  Hans Brunke (F.C. Tennis Borussia)
B219.  Iwankowski I (F.C. Minerva 93)
B220.  Iwankowski II  (F.C. Minerva 93)
B221.  Ernst Kuzorra (Schalke 04)
B222.  Otto Riehl (Spandauer S.V.)
B223.  Vent (Bochum) (Athletics)
B224.  Otto Imhoff (Athletics)
B225.  Willi Gohrt (Athletics)


No comments:

Post a comment

Please feel free to leave a comment, though it will not appear straight away, as I will need to authorize it.